United States District Court, W.D. Missouri, Jefferson City Division.
[…] The main dispute focuses on the bold face language. Defendants contend that the disputed claim term should be interpreted to encompass only a 3 Angstrom molecular sieve wherein most of the sodium cations of a 4 Angstrom molecular sieve have been replaced by larger potassium cations. 35 U.S.C. s. 112, para. 1, requires a patent specification to "contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention." The Fischer Patent provides the context for interpreting the disputed claim language in the section of the specification entitled "Detailed Description Of Preferred Embodiments."