The Alberta High School Mathematics Competition Solution to Part I, 2013.

Similar documents
The Alberta High School Mathematics Competition Solution to Part I, 2014.

UNC Charlotte 2005 Comprehensive March 7, 2005

Solution: By direct calculation, or observe that = = ( ) 2222 = =

2008 Euclid Contest. Solutions. Canadian Mathematics Competition. Tuesday, April 15, c 2008 Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing

2016 AMC 12/AHSME. 3 The remainder can be defined for all real numbers x and y with y 0 by. x rem(x,y) = x y y

INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIADS. Hojoo Lee, Version 1.0. Contents 1. Problems 1 2. Answers and Hints References

2018 Canadian Team Mathematics Contest

Grade 9 Circles. Answer t he quest ions. For more such worksheets visit

SECTION A(1) k k 1= = or (rejected) k 1. Suggested Solutions Marks Remarks. 1. x + 1 is the longest side of the triangle. 1M + 1A

Udaan School Of Mathematics Class X Chapter 10 Circles Maths

3. Applying the definition, we have 2#0 = = 5 and 1#4 = = 0. Thus, (2#0)#(1#4) = 5#0 = ( 5) 0 ( 5) 3 = 2.

2007 Cayley Contest. Solutions

UNC Charlotte 2005 Comprehensive March 7, 2005

2016 AMC 12A. 3 The remainder can be defined for all real numbers x and y with y 0 by x rem(x,y) = x y y

11 th Philippine Mathematical Olympiad Questions, Answers, and Hints

Math SL PROBLEM SET 6

Screening Test Gauss Contest NMTC at PRIMARY LEVEL V & VI Standards Saturday, 27th August, 2016

CBSE Sample Paper-03 (Unsolved) SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT II MATHEMATICS Class IX. Time allowed: 3 hours Maximum Marks: 90

Mathematical Olympiad for Girls

Grade 9 Geometry-Overall


LLT Education Services

Created by T. Madas 2D VECTORS. Created by T. Madas

CHAPTER 7 TRIANGLES. 7.1 Introduction. 7.2 Congruence of Triangles

PRMO Solution

2007 Fermat Contest (Grade 11)

Pre RMO Exam Paper Solution:

Question Bank Tangent Properties of a Circle

HMMT November 2013 Saturday 9 November 2013

Problems and Solutions: INMO-2012

2005 Euclid Contest. Solutions

Chapter (Circle) * Circle - circle is locus of such points which are at equidistant from a fixed point in

1 / 22

p and q are two different primes greater than 25. Pass on the least possible value of p + q.

1. Let g(x) and h(x) be polynomials with real coefficients such that

Page 1 of 15. Website: Mobile:

1 / 24

The CENTRE for EDUCATION in MATHEMATICS and COMPUTING cemc.uwaterloo.ca Euclid Contest. Thursday, April 6, 2017

1. Suppose that a, b, c and d are four different integers. Explain why. (a b)(a c)(a d)(b c)(b d)(c d) a 2 + ab b = 2018.

Individual Contest. 20 th July 2011 Bali, Indonesia

CHMMC 2015 Individual Round Problems

2016 Canadian Team Mathematics Contest

SMT 2011 General Test and Solutions February 19, F (x) + F = 1 + x. 2 = 3. Now take x = 2 2 F ( 1) = F ( 1) = 3 2 F (2)

46th ANNUAL MASSACHUSETTS MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD. A High School Competition Conducted by. And Sponsored by FIRST-LEVEL EXAMINATION SOLUTIONS

It is known that the length of the tangents drawn from an external point to a circle is equal.

Grade 9 Circles. Answer the questions. For more such worksheets visit

CAREER POINT. PRMO EXAM-2017 (Paper & Solution) Sum of number should be 21

2009 Cayley Contest. Solutions

NMC Sample Problems: Grade 7

UNCC 2001 Comprehensive, Solutions

= 126 possible 5-tuples.

Math Contest, Fall 2017 BC EXAM , z =

International Mathematical Olympiad. Preliminary Selection Contest 2017 Hong Kong. Outline of Solutions 5. 3*

Sun Life Financial Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge Section A 4 marks each. Official Solutions

b UVW is a right-angled triangle, therefore VW is the diameter of the circle. Centre of circle = Midpoint of VW = (8 2) + ( 2 6) = 100

11. Concentric Circles: Circles that lie in the same plane and have the same center.

Which number listed below belongs to the interval 0,7; 0,8? c) 6 7. a) 3 5. b) 7 9. d) 8 9

3. The vertices of a right angled triangle are on a circle of radius R and the sides of the triangle are tangent to another circle of radius r. If the

Domino Servite School

Class 9 Quadrilaterals

1 Solution of Final. Dr. Franz Rothe December 25, Figure 1: Dissection proof of the Pythagorean theorem in a special case

2003 Solutions Pascal Contest (Grade 9)

CBSE X Mathematics 2012 Solution (SET 1) Section B

Unofficial Solutions

Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad 2016

International Mathematics TOURNAMENT OF THE TOWNS

Maharashtra Board Class X Mathematics - Geometry Board Paper 2014 Solution. Time: 2 hours Total Marks: 40

SAMPLE PAPER 3 (SA II) Mathematics CLASS : X. Time: 3hrs Max. Marks: 90

CAREER POINT PRE FOUNDATION DIVISON CLASS-9. IMO Stage-II Exam MATHEMATICS Date :

Non-standard MMC problems

Organization Team Team ID#

( ) 2 + ( 2 x ) 12 = 0, and explain why there is only one

SOLUTIONS FOR 2011 APMO PROBLEMS

AREAS OF PARALLELOGRAMS AND TRIANGLES

Singapore Mathematical Society

Individual Round CHMMC November 20, 2016

1. Prove that the parallelogram circumscribing a circle is rhombus.

1. If two angles of a triangle measure 40 and 80, what is the measure of the other angle of the triangle?

Math 9 Chapter 8 Practice Test

Taiwan International Mathematics Competition 2012 (TAIMC 2012)

MIDDLE SCHOOL - SOLUTIONS. is 1. = 3. Multiplying by 20n yields 35n + 24n + 20 = 60n, and, therefore, n = 20.

Official Solutions 2014 Sun Life Financial CMO Qualifying Rêpechage 1

1998 IMO Shortlist BM BN BA BC AB BC CD DE EF BC CA AE EF FD

Singapore International Mathematical Olympiad 2008 Senior Team Training. Take Home Test Solutions. 15x 2 7y 2 = 9 y 2 0 (mod 3) x 0 (mod 3).

SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT I, IX / Class IX

Grade 9 Quadrilaterals

Solutions. cos ax + cos bx = 0. a sin ax + b sin bx = 0.

10. Circles. Q 5 O is the centre of a circle of radius 5 cm. OP AB and OQ CD, AB CD, AB = 6 cm and CD = 8 cm. Determine PQ. Marks (2) Marks (2)

VKR Classes TIME BOUND TESTS 1-7 Target JEE ADVANCED For Class XI VKR Classes, C , Indra Vihar, Kota. Mob. No

9 th CBSE Mega Test - II

BRITISH COLUMBIA SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS CONTEST,

2018 LEHIGH UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL MATH CONTEST

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN, HYDERABAD REGION

21. Prove that If one side of the cyclic quadrilateral is produced then the exterior angle is equal to the interior opposite angle.

MADHAVA MATHEMATICS COMPETITION, December 2015 Solutions and Scheme of Marking

b) What is the area of the shaded region? Geometry 1 Assignment - Solutions

8. Quadrilaterals. If AC = 21 cm, BC = 29 cm and AB = 30 cm, find the perimeter of the quadrilateral ARPQ.

2016 State Mathematics Contest Geometry Test

Baltic Way 2003 Riga, November 2, 2003

ASSIGNMENT NO -1 (SIMILAR TRIANGLES)

Transcription:

The Alberta High School Mathematics Competition Solution to Part I, 201 1 Of the first 100 positive integers 1, 2,, 100, the number of those not divisible by 7 is (a) 14 (b) 15 (c) 85 (d) 86 (e) none of these When 100 is divided by 7, the quotient is 14, with a remainder of 2 Thus 14 of the first 100 positive integers are divisible by 7 It follows that the number of these integers not divisible by 7 is 100 14 = 86 The answer is (d) 2 The total score of four students in a test is 201 Ace scores 1 point more than Bea, Bea scores points more than Cec, and Cec scores 2 points more than Dee None of their scores is divisible by (a) (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 11 (e) 2 Since the average score is just over 500, we try 500 as a score for Dee Then Cec s score is 502, Bea s is 505 and Ace s 506 The total is indeed 201, so that no adjustment is necessary Now 500 is divisible by 4, 500 and 505 are divisible by 5, and 506 is divisible by 11 and 2 The answer is (a) Of the following five fractions, the largest one is (a) 1 75 (b) 2 149 (c) 224 (d) 4 299 (e) 6 449 The lowest common numerator is 12 The fractions then become 12 respectively The answer is (b), 12, 12, 12 900 894 896 897 and 12 898 4 Two teams A and B played a soccer game on each of seven days On each day, the first team to score seven goals wins There were no ties Over the seven days, A won more games than B, but B scored more goals than A overall The difference in the total numbers of goals scored by B and A is at most (a) 17 (b) 18 (c) 19 (d) 20 (e) none of these B won at most three games, and for each of these games, B wins by at most 7 goals with a 7 to 0 score In the other four games, B loses by at least 1 goal with a 7 to 6 score The goal difference is at most 7 1 4 = 17 The answer is (a)

5 ABCD is a quadrilateral with AB = 12 and CD = 18 Moreover, AB is parallel to CD and both ADC and BCD are less than 90 P and Q are points on side CD such that AD = AP and BC = BQ The length of PQ is (a) 6 (b) 7 (c) 8 (d) 9 (e) 10 From A and B, drop perpendiculars onto CD at the points E and F respectively Since both ADC and BCD are less than 90, E and F do lie on the segment CD Note that DE + FC = CD EF = CD AB =6 Since ED = EP and FC = FQ, EP + FQ =6< 12 = EF, P is closer to E than Q and Q is closer to F than P Therefore, PQ= EF (EP + FQ)=12 6 = 6 The answer is (a) A B DE P Q F C 6 Each of four cows is either normal or mutant A normal cow has 4 legs and always lies A mutant cow has either or 5 legs and always tells the truth When asked how many legs they have among them, their respective responses are 1, 14, 15 and 16 The total number of legs among these four cows is (a) 1 (b) 14 (c) 15 (d) 16 (e) none of these Since all four responses are different, at least three of them are wrong If all four are wrong, then the cows are all normal, and they will have 16 legs among them However, this makes one of the responses right Hence one of the responses is indeed right The three normal cows have 12 legs among them Hence the mutant cow must have legs in order to make one of the responses right The answer is (c) 7 Let a and b be positive integers such that ab < 100 and a b by m Then we have a b > 2 Denote the minimum value of (a) m 215 (b) 215 <m<22 (c) m =22 (d) 22 <m<225 (e) m>225 We have 100 >ab>b(2b+1) so that b 6 Thus the minimum value of m is 2+ 1 6 The answer is (b) =21666

8 Let ABCD be a quadrilateral with DAB = CBA =90 Suppose there is a point P on side AB such that ADP = CDP and BCP = DCP If AD = 8 and BC = 18, the perimeter of the quadrilateral ABCD is (a) 70 (b) 72 (c) 74 (d) 76 (e) 78 Since DAB + CBA = 180, AD is parallel to BC Therefore, ADC + BCD = 180 Hence PDC + PCD = 90 Consequently, DPC = 90 Let Q be the foot of the perpendicular on CD from P Note that triangle PDA is congruent to triangle PDQ, and triangle PCB is congruent to triangle PCQ Hence DQ = DA =8,CQ = CB = 18 and PA = PQ = PB Since DPC =90, triangle DPQ is similar to triangle PCQ Hence DQ = PQ Therefore, QP QC PQ2 =8 18 = 144 and PQ = 12 The perimeter of ABCD is therefore AP + PB+ BC + CQ+ QD + DA = 12 + 12 + 18 + 18 + 8 + 8 = 76 The answer is (d) C Q D A P B 9 Two bus routes stop at a certain bus stop The A bus comes in one-hour intervals while the B bus also comes in regular intervals of a different length When grandma rests on the bench by the bus stop, one A bus and two B buses come by Later, grandpa rests on the same bench and eight A buses come by The minimum number of B buses that must have come by during that time is (a) less than 4 (b) 4 or 5 (c) 6 or 7 (d) 8 or 9 (e) more than 9 To minimize the number of B buses coming by, we stretch the length of their intervals as far as possible Suppose grandma sees the A bus that comes at 10:00 Then she does not see the ones that come at 9:00 or 11:00 Thus the length of the interval between two B buses is strictly less than 2 hours The two B buses grandma sees may have come at 9:01 and 10:59, in which case the interval is of length 118 minutes Grandpa is on the bench for at least 7 hours This is longer than three intervals for the B buses, so he must have seen at least of them Suppose he sees the A buses at 11:00, 12:00, 1:00, 14:00, 15:00, 16:00, 1700 and 18:00 Then he will see only the B buses at 12:57, 14:55 and 16:5 The answer is (a)

10 Suppose that 16 201 = a b, where a and b are positive integers The number of possible values of a is (a) 2 (b) 8 (c) 11 (d) 16 (e) 24 Since 16 201 = 2 4 201, a must be of the form 2 k where k is a positive integer divisor of 4 201 = 2 2 11 61 The prime factorization of k may contain up to two 2s, one, one 11 and one 61, so that there are (2 + 1)(1 + 1) = 24 possible values of k, and therefore of a The answer is (e) 11 The following five statements are made about the integers a, b, c, d and e: (i) ab is even and c is odd; (ii) bc is even and d is odd; (iii) cd is even and e is odd; (iv) de is even and a is odd; (v) ea is even and b is odd The maximum number of these statements which may be correct is (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) (d) 4 (e) 5 If a, c and d are odd while b and e are even, then (i), (ii) and (iv) are all correct Suppose at least four statements are correct By symmetry, we may assume that they are (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) However, by (i) and (ii), c and d are both odd, and yet by (iii), cd is even This is a contradiction The answer is (c) 12 A very small cinema has only one row of five seats numbered 1 to 5 Five movie-goers arrive one at a time Each takes a seat not next to any occupied seat if this is possible If not, then any seat will do The number of different orders in which the seats may be taken is (a) 24 (b) 2 (c) 48 (d) 64 (e) 72 The first two movie-goers to arrive may take the pair (1,5), (1,4), (2,5), (1,), (2,4) or (,5) of seats In each case, there are 2!=2 ways for them to do so If they take (1,5), (1,) or (,5), then the third movie-goer has only one choice of seat The remaining two seats may be occupied in 2!=2 ways Otherwise, the last three movie-goers may take any vacant seats, and this can be done in!=6 ways Hence the total number of orders in which the seats may be taken is 2 (2 + 6) = 48 The answer is (c) 1 Let f(x) =x 2 + x + 1 Let n be the positive number such that f(n) =f(20)f(21) Then the number of distinct prime divisors of n is (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) (d) 4 (e) more than 4 Note that f(m 1)f(m) =(m 2 m + 1)(m 2 + m +1)=m 4 + m 2 +1=f(m 2 ) Substituting m = 21 yields f(20)f(21) = f(441) Therefore, n =441= 2 7 2 The answer is (b)

14 The number of pairs (x, y) of integers satisfying the equation x 2 + y 2 + xy x + y =2is (a) (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (e) none of these The equation can be written as x 2 +(y 1)x + y 2 + y 2 = 0 By the Quadratic Formula, the solutions are x = (y 1) ± (y 1) 2 4(y 2 + y 2) = (y 1) ± (y 1)(y +) 2 2 These are real if and only if (y + )(y 1) 0 Since y is an integer, it must be one of, 2, 1,0 and 1 If y =, then x = 2 If y = 2, then x = 0 or If y = 1, x is not an integer If y = 0, then x = 1 or 2 Finally, if y = 1, then x = 0 The answer is (d) 15 A triangle ABC with AB =7, BC = 8 and CA = 10 has an interior point P such that AP B = BPC = CPA = 120 Let r 1, r 2 and r be the radii of the circles passing through the vertices of triangles PAB, PBC and PCArespectively The value of r 2 1 + r2 2 + r2 is (a) 71 (b) 72 (c) 7 (d) 74 (e) 75 Let O be the centre of the circle passing through the vertices of tiangle PAB Note that since AP B > 90, O lies on the perpendicular bisector of AB outside of triangle PAB Since OA = OP = PB, AOB = AOP + POB = 180 2 AP O + 180 2 BPO = 60 2 AP B = 120 Hence AB = OA so that OA = AB It follows that r1 2 = AB2 Similarly, r2 2 = BC2 and r 2 = CA2 Hence r2 1 + r2 2 + r 2 = 72 +8 2 +10 2 = 71 The answer is (a) A O P B C

16 The list 1,, 4, 9, 10, 12, 1, contains in increasing order all positive integers which can be expressed as sums of one or more distinct integral powers of The 100-th number in this list is (a) 981 (b) 982 (c) 984 (d) 985 (e) 999 If we switch the powers of to the powers to 2, then we get all the positive integers Hence we convert 100 into base 2, obtaining 100 = 2 6 +2 5 +2 2 It follows that the 100-th number on the list is 6 + 5 + 2 = 981 The answer is (a)