USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 3 Solutions Year 28 Academic Year

Similar documents
USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 1 Solutions Year 28 Academic Year

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 1 Solutions Year 27 Academic Year

PRACTICE PROBLEMS: SET 1

Contribution of Problems

Modular numbers and Error Correcting Codes. Introduction. Modular Arithmetic.

Individual Solutions

2. THE EUCLIDEAN ALGORITHM More ring essentials

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge

Discrete Math, Spring Solutions to Problems V

Sums of Squares. Bianca Homberg and Minna Liu

Solutions Quiz 9 Nov. 8, Prove: If a, b, m are integers such that 2a + 3b 12m + 1, then a 3m + 1 or b 2m + 1.

8 Primes and Modular Arithmetic

4 a b 1 1 c 1 d 3 e 2 f g 6 h i j k 7 l m n o 3 p q 5 r 2 s 4 t 3 3 u v 2

MATH FINAL EXAM REVIEW HINTS

Chapter 5. Number Theory. 5.1 Base b representations

PYTHAGOREAN TRIPLES KEITH CONRAD

This is a recursive algorithm. The procedure is guaranteed to terminate, since the second argument decreases each time.

2 Arithmetic. 2.1 Greatest common divisors. This chapter is about properties of the integers Z = {..., 2, 1, 0, 1, 2,...}.

Homework 3, solutions

Proof 1: Using only ch. 6 results. Since gcd(a, b) = 1, we have

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 3 Solutions Year 20 Academic Year

2.2 Inverses and GCDs

PUTNAM TRAINING MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION. Exercises

Number Theory Solutions Packet

Solving Diophantine Equations With Unique Factorization

Gaussian integers. 1 = a 2 + b 2 = c 2 + d 2.

UNIVERSITY OF VICTORIA DECEMBER EXAMINATIONS MATH 122: Logic and Foundations

Contribution of Problems

Definition 6.1 (p.277) A positive integer n is prime when n > 1 and the only positive divisors are 1 and n. Alternatively

SOLUTIONS, what is the value of f(4)?

Sydney University Mathematical Society Problems Competition Solutions.

Divisibility, Factors, and Multiples

FILE NAME: PYTHAGOREAN_TRIPLES_012-( WED).DOCX AUTHOR: DOUG JONES

PUTNAM TRAINING NUMBER THEORY. Exercises 1. Show that the sum of two consecutive primes is never twice a prime.

Mat Week 8. Week 8. gcd() Mat Bases. Integers & Computers. Linear Combos. Week 8. Induction Proofs. Fall 2013

The CENTRE for EDUCATION in MATHEMATICS and COMPUTING cemc.uwaterloo.ca Cayley Contest. (Grade 10) Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Student Responsibilities Week 8. Mat Section 3.6 Integers and Algorithms. Algorithm to Find gcd()

35 Chapter CHAPTER 4: Mathematical Proof

Notes: Pythagorean Triples

Solution Set 2. Problem 1. [a] + [b] = [a + b] = [b + a] = [b] + [a] ([a] + [b]) + [c] = [a + b] + [c] = [a + b + c] = [a] + [b + c] = [a] + ([b + c])

GALOIS GROUPS OF CUBICS AND QUARTICS (NOT IN CHARACTERISTIC 2)

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 3 Solutions Year 26 Academic Year

Chapter 5.1: Induction

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 2 Solutions Year 20 Academic Year

The Real Number System

THE TRIANGULAR THEOREM OF THE PRIMES : BINARY QUADRATIC FORMS AND PRIMITIVE PYTHAGOREAN TRIPLES

CSE20: Discrete Mathematics

SEVENTH EDITION and EXPANDED SEVENTH EDITION

Lecture 2: Continued fractions, rational approximations

M381 Number Theory 2004 Page 1

Number Theory Marathon. Mario Ynocente Castro, National University of Engineering, Peru

Factoring. there exists some 1 i < j l such that x i x j (mod p). (1) p gcd(x i x j, n).

3 Finite continued fractions

New Minimal Weight Representations for Left-to-Right Window Methods

Fundamentals of Mathematics (MATH 1510)

All variables a, b, n, etc are integers unless otherwise stated. Each part of a problem is worth 5 points.

Example: x 10-2 = ( since 10 2 = 100 and [ 10 2 ] -1 = 1 which 100 means divided by 100)

Beautiful Mathematics

At least one of us is a knave. What are A and B?

20th Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad. BAMO 2018 Problems and Solutions. February 27, 2018

SMT 2013 Power Round Solutions February 2, 2013

POLYGONAL-SIERPIŃSKI-RIESEL SEQUENCES WITH TERMS HAVING AT LEAST TWO DISTINCT PRIME DIVISORS

2011 Olympiad Solutions

* 8 Groups, with Appendix containing Rings and Fields.

Intermediate Mathematics League of Eastern Massachusetts

Some Basic Logic. Henry Liu, 25 October 2010

Homework #2 Solutions Due: September 5, for all n N n 3 = n2 (n + 1) 2 4

x + 2y + 3z = 8 x + 3y = 7 x + 2z = 3

Well-Ordering Principle The set N of natural numbers is well-ordered, i.e.: every non-empty set of natural numbers has a least element.

Problems and Solutions

of Nebraska - Lincoln

40th Canadian Mathematical Olympiad

SUMS PROBLEM COMPETITION, 2000

arxiv: v1 [math.co] 27 Aug 2015

Logic. Facts (with proofs) CHAPTER 1. Definitions

Pigeonhole Principle and Ramsey Theory

means is a subset of. So we say A B for sets A and B if x A we have x B holds. BY CONTRAST, a S means that a is a member of S.

CISC-102 Winter 2016 Lecture 11 Greatest Common Divisor

CPSC 536N: Randomized Algorithms Term 2. Lecture 9

Basic Algebra. Final Version, August, 2006 For Publication by Birkhäuser Boston Along with a Companion Volume Advanced Algebra In the Series

Induction. Induction. Induction. Induction. Induction. Induction 2/22/2018

Chapter Two The transcendence of e and π.

Selected Chapters from Number Theory and Algebra

Lecture Notes Math 371: Algebra (Fall 2006) by Nathanael Leedom Ackerman

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 1 Solutions Year 22 Academic Year

Corollary 4.2 (Pepin s Test, 1877). Let F k = 2 2k + 1, the kth Fermat number, where k 1. Then F k is prime iff 3 F k 1

that if a b (mod m) and c d (mod m), then ac bd (mod m) soyou aren't allowed to use this fact!) A5. (a) Show that a perfect square must leave a remain

Mathematical Reasoning & Proofs

MA554 Assessment 1 Cosets and Lagrange s theorem

STRATEGIES OF PROBLEM SOLVING

Direct Proof Divisibility

1. Algebra 1.7. Prime numbers

Chapter VI. Relations. Assumptions are the termites of relationships. Henry Winkler

CISC-102 Fall 2017 Week 6

Ma/CS 6a Class 2: Congruences

PELL S EQUATION, II KEITH CONRAD

a 2 + b 2 = (p 2 q 2 ) 2 + 4p 2 q 2 = (p 2 + q 2 ) 2 = c 2,

THE P-ADIC NUMBERS AND FINITE FIELD EXTENSIONS OF Q p

USA Mathematical Talent Search Round 1 Solutions Year 24 Academic Year

Finite Fields: An introduction through exercises Jonathan Buss Spring 2014

Transcription:

1/3/28. Fill in each square of the grid with a number from 1 to 16, using each number exactly once. Numbers at the left or top give the largest sum of two numbers in that row or column. Numbers at the right or bottom give the largest difference of two numbers in that row or column. + 13 28 23 13 28 25 23 7 12 12 You do not need to prove that your answer is the only one possible; you merely need to find an answer that satisfies the constraints above. (Note: In any other USAMTS problem, you need to provide a full proof. Only in this problem is an answer without justification acceptable.) 7 8 8 + 13 28 23 13 28 25 23 3 9 2 4 1 12 11 16 8 15 14 7 5 13 10 6 7 12 12 7 8 8

2/3/28. Malmer Pebane, Fames Jung, and Weven Dare are perfect logicians that always tell the truth. Malmer decides to pose a puzzle to his friends: he tells them that the day of his birthday is at most the number of the month of his birthday. Then Malmer announces that he will whisper the day of his birthday to Fames and the month of his birthday to Weven, and he does exactly that. After Malmer whispers to both of them, Fames thinks a bit, then says Weven cannot know what Malmer s birthday is. After that, Weven thinks a bit, then says Fames also cannot know what Malmer s birthday is. This exchange repeats, with Fames and Weven speaking alternately and each saying the other can t know Malmer s birthday. However, at one point, Weven instead announces Fames and I can now know what Malmer s birthday is. Interestingly, that was the longest conversation like that we could have possibly had before both figuring out Malmer s birthday. Find Malmer s birthday. We imagine that Fames and Weven are each given a number between 1 and 12 (representing either the day or the month of Malmer s birthday respectively). We analyze what happens at the first step, when Fames claims Weven cannot know what Malmer s birthday is. Since Weven is given the month, and the day can be any number less than or equal to the month, he could only know Malmer s birthday if he were given a 1 (as this would imply Malmer s birthday was 1/1). So, Weven must not have a 1. In order for Fames to know that Weven doesn t have a 1, Fames also must not have a 1. So, we conclude that neither Fames nor Weven was given a 1. Next, Weven claims that Fames also cannot know what Malmer s birthday is. Since Fames is given the day, and the month can be any number greater than or equal to the day, he could only know Malmer s birthday if he were given a 12 (as this would imply Malmer s birthday was 12/12). So, Fames must not have a 12. In order for Weven to know that Fames doesn t have a 12, he also must not have a 12. So, we conclude that neither Fames nor Weven was given a 12. Similarly, if this exchange were to happen again, Fames s statement would allow us to conclude that neither Fames nor Weven was given a 2, and Weven s statement would allow us to conclude that neither Fames nor Weven was given an 11.

In order for this to continue for as long as possible, both players must continue to eliminate numbers until Fames eliminates 6. Once this happens, both players know that only 7 is possible, and Malmer s birthday is (7, 7) (July 7th).

3/3/28. An n-city is an n n grid of positive integers such that every entry greater than 1 is the sum of an entry in the same row and an entry in the same column. Shown below is an example 3-city. 1 1 2 2 3 1 6 4 1 (a) Construct a 5-city that includes some entry that is at least 150. (It is acceptable simply to write the 5-city. You do not need to explain how you found it.) (b) Show that for all n 1, the largest entry in an n-city is at most 3 (n 2). (a) An example of a 5-city with an entry that is at least 150 is shown below. You may have found a different example. 1 2 5 3 4 26 1 6 25 10 67 69 1 15 12 326 259 138 1 11 52 121 127 26 1 (b) An n-city must have at least one 1 in every row and column. So an n-city must have at least n 1 s, and hence can have at most n 2 n = 2 ( n 2) entries greater than 1. Let us list these entries as a 1, a 2,..., a 2( from least to greatest. n 2) Notice that a 1 can be at most 1 + 1 = 2. Then a 2 can be at most a 1 + 1 = 3, and a 3 can be at most a 2 + a 1 = 3 + 2 = 5. In general, we see that a k is at most a k 1 + a k 2. Hence, we conclude that a k F k+2 for all k, where F m is the m-th Fibonacci number. Therefore, we have a 2( n 2) F 2( n 2)+2. So, it suffices to show that F 2( n 2)+2 2) 3(n. To that end, we claim that F 2m+2 3 m for all m 0. For m = 0 both sides of the inequality are 1. Then, F 2m+2 = F 2m+1 + F 2m = 2F 2m + F 2m 1 3F 2m. Hence, by induction F 2m+2 3(3 m 1 ) = 3 m. Thus, a 2( n 2) F 2( n 2)+2 3(n 2).

So, every entry in an n-city is at most 3 (n 2) as desired.

4/3/28. Let A 1,..., A n and B 1,..., B n be sets of points in the plane. Suppose that for all points x, D(x, A 1 ) + D(x, A 2 ) + + D(x, A n ) D(x, B 1 ) + D(x, B 2 ) + + D(x, B n ), where D(x, y) denotes the distance between x and y. Show that the A i s and the B i s share the same center of mass. Lemma: If a > b, then a 2 + b 2 a b2 2a. Proof of Lemma: We see that a 2 + b 2 b4 4a 2 + a2 + b 2, and both sides are positive. Taking the square root of both sides, we get a2 + b 2 b2 + 2a 2. 2a Subtracting a from both sides gives the desired claim. Suppose that the centers of mass of the A i and B i are M A and M B respectively, and that d is a real number with D(A i, M A ) d and D(B i, M B ) d for all i. Let D(M A, M B ) = l, and suppose for the sake of contradiction that l > 0. Choose a real number q such that q > d + d2 2l. Let P be the point on line M A M B with D(P, M A ) = q and D(P, M B ) = q + l. We claim that D(P, A 1 ) + D(P, A 2 ) + + D(P, A n ) < D(P, B 1 ) + D(P, B 2 ) + + D(P, B n ). For each i, let A i be the projection of A i onto line M A M B, and similarly define B i. We see that P A ia i is a right triangle with hypotenuse P A i, so applying the Pythagorean Theorem gives us D(P, A i ) 2 = D(P, A i) 2 + D(A i, A i ) 2. Since A i is the closest point to A i on the line M A M B, we have D(A i, A i) D(A i, M A ) d. So, D(P, A i ) 2 D(P, A i) 2 + d 2. For brevity, let u i = D(P, A i ) and v i = D(P, A i) for each i. We rewrite our inequality as u 2 i d 2 + v 2 i. Thus, u i d 2 + v 2 i, and u i v i d 2 + v 2 i v i. Applying the Lemma gives us u i v i d2 2v i.

Applying the Triangle Inequality to triangle P A im A, we get D(P, A i) + D(A i, M A ) D(P, M A ). Since D(A i, M A ) D(A i, M A ) d, we have v i + d q. Combining this inequality with the inequality q > d + d2 and subtracting d, we get 2l v i q d > d2. 2l Applying the inequality v i > d2 to the right side of the inequality u 2l i v i d2 2v i, we get u i v i < l. So, u i < v i + l. And since n i=1 v i = nq by D(P, M A ) = q and the definition of the center of mass, we have n i=1 u i < nq + nl. We also have D(P, B i ) D(P, B i), so n D(P, B i ) i=1 n D(P, B i) = nd(p, M B ) = nq + nl. i=1 Therefore, n n D(P, A i ) < nq + nl D(P, B i ). i=1 i=1 This is a contradiction of the condition, so l = 0 as desired.

5/3/28. Consider the set S = {q + 1, where q ranges over all positive rational numbers}. q (a) Let N be a positive integer. Show that N is the sum of two elements of S if and only if N is the product of two elements of S. (b) Show that there exist infinitely many positive integers N that cannot be written as the sum of two elements of S. (c) Show that there exist infinitely many positive integers N that can be written as the sum of two elements of S. (a) Note that the right side implies left side implication is true even without the requirement that N is an integer. Indeed, assume that N = (q + 1) (r + 1 ), with q, r rational. q r By expanding the product, we obtain: N = qr + 1 qr + q r + r ( q = x + 1 ) ( + y + 1 ), where x = qr and y = q are rational. x y r We now show that the converse is true. Let N be an integer such that N = (x + 1 x ) + (y + 1 y ), where x, y are positive rational numbers. We can write x, y as irreducible fractions x = a and y = c, with a, b, c, d positive integers satisfying gcd(a, b) = gcd(c, d) = 1. b d After expanding the formula for N we obtain: N = (a2 + b 2 )cd + (c 2 + d 2 )ab. abcd Since N is an integer, it follows that ab must divide the numerator. Thus, ab must divide (a 2 + b 2 )cd. Since gcd(a, b) = 1, it follows that gcd(ab, a 2 + b 2 ) = 1. So, we must have that ab divides cd. Similarly, by using the fact that cd must also divide the numerator of the fraction, we obtain that cd divides ab. It follows ab = cd. Note now that if we let p = c and q = a, then we have: b c ( p + 1 ) ( q + 1 ) ( c = p q b + b ) (a c c + c ) a = a b + b a + c2 ab + ab c 2 = a b + b a + c d + d ( c = x + 1 ) ( + y + 1 ) x y = N.

We used above the equality c2 = c, which is equivalent to ab = cd. ab d Remark. Another way to finish the proof from ab = cd is to argue that there must exist positive integers s, t, u, v such that a = st, b = uv, c = su, and d = tv. It follows that N = ( s + v)( t + u). v s u t (b) We show that if N is an integer divisible by 8, then it is not possible to write N as the sum of two elements of S. Equivalently, it suffices to show that N is not the product of two elements of S. (It is somewhat faster to work with the product than the sum.) Assume N = ( a + b ) ( c + d), where a, b, c, d are positive integers such that a and c b a d c b d are irreducible, positive fractions. After expanding the product, we obtain (a 2 + b 2 ) (c 2 + d 2 ) abcd = N. Since N is divisible by 8, it follows that 8 must divide the numerator (a 2 +b 2 ) (c 2 +d 2 ). Thus, at least one of the two factors of the product must be divisible by 4. Assume for instance that 4 divides a 2 + b 2. By considering all the possibilities for a, b (mod 4), it is easy to see that a, b must both be even. However, this contradicts the fact that the fraction a is irreducible. b Remark. Another option is to show that if N has a prime factor p with p 3 (mod 4), then N cannot be written as the product of two elements of S. (c) We show that there exist infinitely many integers N of the form N = (a + 1 a )(b + 1 b ), with a, b positive integers. Note that this statement is stronger than the statement of (c). We have: ( a + 1 ) ( b + 1 ) = a2 + 1 a b b b2 + 1. a We construct recursively infinitely many pairs of integers (a, b), with a < b and such that a divides b 2 + 1, and b divides a 2 + 1. First, observe that the pair (1, 2) works. Now, assuming that (a, b) satisfies the requirements, we show that (b, b2 +1) also works. a Indeed, if we let c = b2 +1, then we know that c is an integer. The fact that b < c is a equivalent to ab < b 2 + 1, which is true since a < b. The fact that c divides b 2 + 1 follows from b 2 + 1 = ac. Finally, the fact that b divides c 2 + 1 is equivalent to b divides (b 2 +1) 2 +a 2. This is true because (b 2 + 1) 2 + a 2 1 + a 2 0 (mod b), and gcd(a, b) = 1. a 2 Remark. The first few pairs obtained through our construction are (1, 2), (2, 5), (5, 13),... The corresponding values of N are 5, 13, 68,.... Problems by Billy Swartworth, Remus Nicoara, and USAMTS Staff. c 2017 Art of Problem Solving Foundation