HSMC 2017 Group F R S Q P H

Similar documents
HSMC 2017 Free Response

Solution: By direct calculation, or observe that = = ( ) 2222 = =

MEP Pupil Text 13-19, Additional Material. Gradients of Perpendicular Lines

8. Quadrilaterals. If AC = 21 cm, BC = 29 cm and AB = 30 cm, find the perimeter of the quadrilateral ARPQ.


Georgia Tech High School Math Competition

0114ge. Geometry Regents Exam 0114

number. However, unlike , three of the digits of N are 3, 4 and 5, and N is a multiple of 6.

2007 Fermat Contest (Grade 11)

AB AB 10 2 Therefore, the height of the pole is 10 m.

Worksheet A VECTORS 1 G H I D E F A B C

Topic 2 [312 marks] The rectangle ABCD is inscribed in a circle. Sides [AD] and [AB] have lengths

( 1 ) Show that P ( a, b + c ), Q ( b, c + a ) and R ( c, a + b ) are collinear.

HMMT November 2015 November 14, 2015

PRACTICE QUESTIONS CLASS IX: CHAPTER 4 LINEAR EQUATION IN TWO VARIABLES

Geometry Honors Review for Midterm Exam

SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT-1 SAMPLE PAPER (SET-2) MATHEMATICS CLASS IX

2010 Shortlist JBMO - Problems

Given that m A = 50 and m B = 100, what is m Z? A. 15 B. 25 C. 30 D. 50

9. Areas of Parallelograms and Triangles

17. The length of a diagonal of a square is 16 inches. What is its perimeter? a. 8 2 in. b in. c in. d in. e in.

Question 1 ( 1.0 marks) places of decimals? Solution: Now, on dividing by 2, we obtain =

BHP BILLITON UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE SCHOOL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION, 2003: INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

VAISHALI EDUCATION POINT (QUALITY EDUCATION PROVIDER)

The Alberta High School Mathematics Competition Solution to Part I, November 2015.

NMTC IX,X-2018 Bhaskara contest -Junior Level

Therefore, Mr. Brown is the culprit.

Mathematics 2260H Geometry I: Euclidean geometry Trent University, Fall 2016 Solutions to the Quizzes

CAREER POINT. PRMO EXAM-2017 (Paper & Solution) Sum of number should be 21

Class 9 Quadrilaterals

UAB MATH TALENT SEARCH

b) What is the area of the shaded region? Geometry 1 Assignment - Solutions

HANOI OPEN MATHEMATICAL COMPETITON PROBLEMS

REVISION EXERCISES ON GEOMETRY END TRIGONOMETRY

Grade 9 Quadrilaterals

Concurrency and Collinearity

Calgary Math Circles: Triangles, Concurrency and Quadrilaterals 1

2015 Canadian Team Mathematics Contest

Higher Geometry Problems

Nozha Directorate of Education Form : 2 nd Prep. Nozha Language Schools Ismailia Road Branch

Class X Delhi Math Set-3 Section A

37th United States of America Mathematical Olympiad

Joe Holbrook Memorial Math Competition

This class will demonstrate the use of bijections to solve certain combinatorial problems simply and effectively.

Chapter 20 Exercise 20.1

CBSE Sample Paper-03 (Unsolved) SUMMATIVE ASSESSMENT II MATHEMATICS Class IX. Time allowed: 3 hours Maximum Marks: 90

13 = m m = (C) The symmetry of the figure implies that ABH, BCE, CDF, and DAG are congruent right triangles. So

Mathematical Olympiad for Girls

Canadian Open Mathematics Challenge

Honors Geometry Mid-Term Exam Review

Midterm: Sample 3. ECS20 (Fall 2017) 1) Using truth tables, establish for each of the two propositions below if it is a tautology, a contradiction

Udaan School Of Mathematics Class X Chapter 10 Circles Maths

0610ge. Geometry Regents Exam The diagram below shows a right pentagonal prism.

2009 Cayley Contest. Solutions

Mathematics 2260H Geometry I: Euclidean geometry Trent University, Winter 2012 Quiz Solutions

Class IX Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals Maths

Class IX Chapter 8 Quadrilaterals Maths

Math 1120 Solutions to Review for the Third Exam Spring 2011

40th International Mathematical Olympiad

Baltic Way 2016 Solutions

0615geo. Geometry CCSS Regents Exam In the diagram below, congruent figures 1, 2, and 3 are drawn.

Write your Name, Registration Number, Test Centre, Test Code and the Number of this booklet in the appropriate places on the answersheet.

1. Prove that for every positive integer n there exists an n-digit number divisible by 5 n all of whose digits are odd.

JUST IN TIME MATERIAL GRADE 11 KZN DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION CURRICULUM GRADES DIRECTORATE TERM

Individual Events 1 I2 x 0 I3 a. Group Events. G8 V 1 G9 A 9 G10 a 4 4 B

Higher Geometry Problems

Higher Order Thinking Skill questions

Mathematics. Single Correct Questions

Nozha Directorate of Education Form : 2 nd Prep

T-2 In the equation A B C + D E F = G H I, each letter denotes a distinct non-zero digit. Compute the greatest possible value of G H I.

6 CHAPTER. Triangles. A plane figure bounded by three line segments is called a triangle.

ADVANCED MATHS TEST - I PRELIMS

PURPLE COMET MATH MEET April 2012 MIDDLE SCHOOL - SOLUTIONS

Outline. 1 Overview. 2 From Geometry to Numbers. 4 Interlude on Circles. 5 An Area function. 6 Side-splitter. 7 Pythagorean Theorem

So, eqn. to the bisector containing (-1, 4) is = x + 27y = 0

Chapter (Circle) * Circle - circle is locus of such points which are at equidistant from a fixed point in

Model Answer Paper 24(24 1) 2 12

The CENTRE for EDUCATION in MATHEMATICS and COMPUTING cemc.uwaterloo.ca Cayley Contest. (Grade 10) Tuesday, February 27, 2018


2009 Euclid Contest. Solutions


American Math Competition 10 Practice Test 10. American Mathematics Competitions. Practice 10 AMC 10 (American Mathematics Contest 10) INSTRUCTIONS

Unofficial Solutions

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN, HYDERABAD REGION

Synchronous Machine Modeling

Q.2 A, B and C are points in the xy plane such that A(1, 2) ; B (5, 6) and AC = 3BC. Then. (C) 1 1 or

AN INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL PROOFS NOTES FOR MATH Jimmy T. Arnold

Solutions of APMO 2017

HMMT November 2012 Saturday 10 November 2012

International Mathematical Olympiad. Preliminary Selection Contest 2017 Hong Kong. Outline of Solutions 5. 3*

Problem 1. Mark Mordechai Etkind, Israel. Solution 1

UNIT 1: SIMILARITY, CONGRUENCE, AND PROOFS. 1) Figure A'B'C'D'F' is a dilation of figure ABCDF by a scale factor of 1. 2 centered at ( 4, 1).

10. Circles. Q 5 O is the centre of a circle of radius 5 cm. OP AB and OQ CD, AB CD, AB = 6 cm and CD = 8 cm. Determine PQ. Marks (2) Marks (2)

SMT Power Round Solutions : Poles and Polars

State Math Contest (Junior)

EGMO 2016, Day 1 Solutions. Problem 1. Let n be an odd positive integer, and let x1, x2,..., xn be non-negative real numbers.

The CENTRE for EDUCATION in MATHEMATICS and COMPUTING cemc.uwaterloo.ca Euclid Contest. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Angles of Elevation and Depression

CANADIAN MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD 2010 PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS

Maharashtra Board Class X Mathematics - Geometry Board Paper 2014 Solution. Time: 2 hours Total Marks: 40

Transcription:

HSMC 017 Group 1. Suppose ABCD is a parallelogram with side lengths AB = 3, AD =. and DAB = 60. Find the area of the parallelogram formed by the intersections of the internal bisectors of of DAB, ABC, BCD, CDA. D F R E C S Q Solution: A G P H B Let E, F be points on CD, and G, H be points on AB such that AE, BF, CG and GH are the internal bisectors, as shown. Suppose they intersect in the points P, Q, R and S as shown. By angle chasing we see that P QRS is a rectangle. We observe that AH = BG = DE = CF = = AD = BC, and AG = BH = CE = DF = 1. By similarity, SP SH = AG AH = 1, and thus SP = 1 SH = 1 AH sin 30 = 1. By similarity, P Q GQ = HB GB = 1, and thus P Q = 1 GQ = 1 GB sin 60 = 3. Consequently, area of parallelogram P QRS is 3 4. 1

. Inspector Lestrade visited an island to solve a case of a missing jewel. The inhabitants of the islands were either knights, who always spoke the truth and never stole anything, or knaves, who always lied and sometimes stole things. Inspector Lestrade knew that out of the six suspects exactly one had stolen the jewel. Here is what they had to say when Inspector Lestrade interrogated them about this. Alice: Emily or Felix stole the jewel. Bob: Charles or Felix stole the jewel. Charles: Alice is a knave. Debbie: Charles and Felix are knaves. Emily: I can claim that Debbie is a knight. Felix: Bob or Emily is a knight. Who stole the jewel? Solution: Emily. Note that if somebody says I can claim that statement P is true, then P is indeed true irrespective of if that person is a knight or a knave. From Emily s statement we can conclude that Debbie is a knight (we don t know if Emily is a knight or knave yet). So both Charles and Felix are lying. Since Charles is lying, Alice is speaking the truth. Thus one of Emily or Felix stole the jewel. Since Felix is lying, Bob is a knave, so neither Charles nor Felix stole the jewel. Thus Emily stole the jewel. Page

3. Evaluate the following infinite sums (you are given that they are well defined finite numbers): 1. k=1 k 3 k. k k=1 3 k Solution: 3 4, 3. 1. Let S := k k=1. We have 3 k Thus S = 3 4. 3 S =. Let T := k k=1. We have 3 k k=0 k + 1 3 k = S + k=0 1 3 k = S + 3 3 T = (k + 1) k=0 3 k = T + S + 3 Thus T = 3 + 3 So T = 3. Page 3

4. In how many ways can you go from start (S) to finish (F) using only ups and rights with the following constraints: 1. cannot take path between A and B,. cannot travel through C. F C A B S Solution: 1776. By the Inclusion-Exclusion principle, we have number of such ways = total number of paths from S to F number of paths from S to F going through the edge AB number of paths from S to F going through the vertex C + number of paths from S to F going through the edge AB and going through the vertex C. We can use the multiplication principle and the bijection principle to solve each of the subproblems. ( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) ( ) 14 4 9 9 5 number of such ways = + 7 4 5 ( ) ( ) 14 9 = (6 + 10) + 6 6 10 = 1776 7 5 ( ) 4 ( ) 4 ( ) 5 Page 4

5. Find all positive integer solutions to the equation x + y = 017. Solution: The solutions (x, y) are (44, 9) and (9, 44). W.L.O.G. x = x 1 is even, and y = y 1 + 1 is odd. The problem reduces to solving x 1 + y 1 + y 1 = 504. It follows that y 1 (mod 4) has to be 0 or 3, since perfect squares are either 0 or 1 modulo 4. Let us consider the case that y 1 0 (mod 4), let x 1 = x, y 1 = 4y. The problem reduces to solving x + 4y + y = 16. We have 4y 16 thus y has to be between 0 and 7 and among them we can see that y = 1, x = 11 is the only solution, which corresponds to the solution (x, y) = (44, 9) of our original equation. A similar arguement shows that there are no solution for y 1 3 (mod 4). Page 5

6. Suppose you climb Tech Tower, and you see three signposts for HSMC on Cherry Street with angles of depression 30, 45 and 60. You know that the consecutive signposts are at distance 30 meters apart. How high is Tech Tower? Here we are assuming that Cherry Street is a straight line at ground level and the signposts are point objects on it. By angle of depression we mean the angle between the horizontal and the line of sight (i.e. the line joining you and the signpost). Solution: 15 6 meters. Let P and Q be the peak and base of Tech Tower, respectively. Let A, B and C be the three signposts corresponding to the angles of depression 30, 45 and 60. Let h = P Q be the height of Tech Tower. Then we have AQ = 3h, BQ = h and CQ = h 3. By Appollonius s Theorem, we have QA + QC = (QB + AB ) i.e. h = AB = 30 6. 3 = 15 3+ 1 3 Problems contributed by Jose Acevedo, Marcel Celaya, Santhosh Karnik, George Kerchev, Sudipta Kolay, Peter Ralli, Libby Taylor, Hagop Tossounian and Chi Ho Yuen. Page 6