Ch. 1 States of Matter

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Ch. 1 States of Matter"

Transcription

1 Ch. 1 States of Matter Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The surface of water can act like a sort of skin due to a property of liquids called a. viscosity. b. surface tension. c. condensation. d. evaporation. 2. Which state of matter undergoes changes in volume most easily? a. solid b. liquid c. gas d. frozen 3. According to Charles s law, when the temperature of a gas at constant pressure is increased, its a. volume increases. b. mass increases. c. volume decreases. d. particles move more slowly. 4. The change from liquid to solid, or the reverse of melting, is called a. condensation. b. boiling. c. sublimation. d. freezing. 5. An uncovered pot of soup is simmering on a stove, and there are water droplets on the wall above the back of the stove. What sequence can you infer has occurred? a. melting, then boiling b. freezing, then thawing c. vaporization, then condensation d. condensation, then vaporization 6. In cold climates, the amount of snow on the ground may decrease even if the temperature stays below zero degrees Celsius. The process that best explains this event is a. condensation. b. sublimation. c. melting. d. evaporation. 7. The state of matter in which particles are arranged in either a crystalline or an amorphous form is a. liquid. b. gas. c. solid. d. fluid. 8. The greater the speed of gas particles in a container, the a. fewer collisions there will be. b. lower the temperature.

2 c. greater the pressure. d. lower the pressure. 9. Pressure can be measured in units of a. newtons. b. newtons per square meter. c. newtons per centimeter. d. newtons per cubic centimeter. 10. According to Boyle s law, when the pressure of a gas increases at constant temperature, its volume a. increases. b. stays constant. c. decreases. d. increases, then decreases. 11. The resistance of a liquid to flowing is its a. pressure. b. temperature. c. viscosity. d. volume. 12. Particles of a liquid a. are tightly packed together and stay in a fixed position. b. have no viscosity. c. decrease in volume with increasing temperature. d. are free to move around one another but still touch. 13. In which state of matter do the particles spread apart and fill all the space available to them? a. crystal b. liquid c. gas d. solid 14. The force of a gas s outward push divided by the area of the walls of the container is the gas s a. volume. b. temperature. c. pressure. d. density. 15. When the temperature of a gas at constant volume decreases, its a. pressure increases. b. mass increases. c. pressure decreases. d. particles move faster. 16. When an inflated balloon is exposed to cold air, a. the temperature inside the balloon rises. b. the pressure inside the balloon rises. c. the volume of the balloon decreases. d. the volume of the balloon increases. 17. A graph of Charles s law shows the relationship between a. volume and density of a gas.

3 b. volume and pressure of a gas. c. temperature and volume of a gas. d. temperature and pressure of a gas. 18. A graph that shows that the pressure of a gas varies inversely with its volume under constant temperature demonstrates a. the Pressure law. b. the Density law. c. Charles s law. d. Boyle s law. 19. During the process of sublimation, a. a solid turns directly into a gas. b. a solid turns into a liquid. c. a gas turns directly into a solid. d. a liquid turns into a gas. 20. The freezing point of water is the same as its a. melting point. b. boiling point. c. sublimation point. d. evaporation point. 21. What is vaporization? a. a gas becoming a liquid b. a liquid becoming a solid c. a gas becoming a solid d. a liquid becoming a gas 22. The opposite of vaporization is called a. condensation. b. sublimation. c. evaporation. d. freezing. 23. A graph that shows that the volume of a gas is directly proportional to its temperature under constant pressure demonstrates a. the Pressure law. b. Charles s law. c. the Density law. d. Boyle s law. 24. A graph of Boyle s law shows the relationship between a. volume and density of a gas. b. volume and pressure of a gas. c. temperature and volume of a gas. d. temperature and pressure of a gas. 25. In which state of matter are particles packed tightly together in fixed positions? a. gas b. solid c. liquid d. compound

4 Modified True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the statement true. 26. Particles in a liquid move around just as freely as particles in a solid. 27. In crystalline solids, the particles are not arranged in a regular pattern. 28. At its boiling temperature, the particles of a liquid are moving so slowly that they begin to form regular patterns. 29. Pieces of dry ice (solid carbon dioxide) become smaller through the process of condensation. 30. Water vapor is a colorless gas that is impossible to see. Completion Complete each statement. 31. When a substance cools, it loses energy to its surroundings. 32. occurs when a liquid changes to a gas below its surface as well as at the surface. 33. The resistance of a liquid to flowing is called. 34. According to Charles s law, whenever the temperature of a gas at constant pressure decreases, the volume. 35. occurs when particles in a gas lose enough thermal energy to form a liquid.

5 Ch. 1 States of Matter Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B DIF: L2 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a liquid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: A DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: D DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_018 BLM: application 6. ANS: B DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain what happens to a substance during changes between solid and gas. TOP: k_ch02_024 BLM: application 7. ANS: C DIF: L2 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a solid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain how pressure and temperature of a gas are related. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: B DIF: L2 TOP: m_ch03_ ANS: C DIF: L1 OBJ: Explain how pressure and volume of a gas are related. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L1 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a liquid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: D DIF: L2 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a liquid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_005

6 15. ANS: C DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain how pressure and temperature of a gas are related. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: C DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: D DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain how pressure and volume of a gas are related. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: A DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain what happens to a substance during changes between solid and gas. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: A DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: D DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: A DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: B DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: B DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain how pressure and volume of a gas are related. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: B DIF: L2 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a solid. TOP: k_ch02_028 MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE 26. ANS: F, more freely than DIF: L2 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a liquid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: F, amorphous DIF: L1 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a solid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: F, freezing DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_039

7 29. ANS: F, sublimation DIF: L2 OBJ: Explain what happens to a substance during changes between solid and gas. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: T DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_038 COMPLETION 31. ANS: thermal DIF: L2 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: Boiling DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: viscosity DIF: L1 OBJ: Describe the motion of particles in a liquid. TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: decreases DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_ ANS: Condensation DIF: L1 TOP: k_ch02_049

Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Solids, Liquids, and Gases Date Class _ Solids, Liquids, and Gases Chapter Test A Multiple Choice Write the letter of the correct answer on the line at the left. _ 1. The surface of water can act like a sort of skin due to a property

More information

SOLIDS, LIQUIDS, AND GASES

SOLIDS, LIQUIDS, AND GASES CHAPTER 2 SOLIDS, LIQUIDS, AND GASES SECTION 2 1 States of Matter (pages 56-60) This section explains how shape, volume, and the motion of particles are useful in describing solids, liquids, and gases.

More information

Physical Science Exam 3 Study Guide. Dr. Karoline Rostamiani. Chapter 3

Physical Science Exam 3 Study Guide. Dr. Karoline Rostamiani. Chapter 3 Chapter 3 Section 1 States of Matter What is matter made of? What are the three most common states of matter? How do particles behave in each state of matter? Solids, Liquids, and Gases Materials can be

More information

Name: Class: Date: Figure 3-1

Name: Class: Date: Figure 3-1 Name: Class: Date: Chapter 3 test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A gas has a. a definite volume but no definite shape. b. a definite shape

More information

2 Changes of State KEY IDEAS READING TOOLBOX ADDING AND REMOVING ENERGY. States of Matter. As you read this section, keep these questions in mind:

2 Changes of State KEY IDEAS READING TOOLBOX ADDING AND REMOVING ENERGY. States of Matter. As you read this section, keep these questions in mind: CHAPTER 3 States of Matter 2 Changes of State SECTION KEY IDEAS As you read this section, keep these questions in mind: What happens when a substance changes from one state of matter to another? What happens

More information

States of Matter. Essential Question: How does the movement of atoms and molecules relate to matter s different phases?

States of Matter. Essential Question: How does the movement of atoms and molecules relate to matter s different phases? States of Matter Essential Question: How does the movement of atoms and molecules relate to matter s different phases? These notes come from pages 60 to 73 in your Physical Science Textbook All Matter

More information

PHASE CHANGE. Freezing Sublimation

PHASE CHANGE. Freezing Sublimation Melting Graphic Organizer Deposition PHASE CHANGE Freezing Sublimation Boiling Evaporation Condensation PHASE CHANGE Phase change happens as the temperature changes. All matter can move from one state

More information

Chapter 8. Chapter 8. Preview. Bellringer. Chapter 8. Particles of Matter. Objectives. Chapter 8. Particles of Matter, continued

Chapter 8. Chapter 8. Preview. Bellringer. Chapter 8. Particles of Matter. Objectives. Chapter 8. Particles of Matter, continued States of Matter Preview Bellringer Section 2 Behavior of Gases In the kitchen, you might find three different forms of water. What are these three forms of water, and where exactly in the kitchen would

More information

Chapter 3. Preview. Section 1 Three States of Matter. Section 2 Behavior of Gases. Section 3 Changes of State. States of Matter.

Chapter 3. Preview. Section 1 Three States of Matter. Section 2 Behavior of Gases. Section 3 Changes of State. States of Matter. States of Matter Preview Section 1 Three States of Matter Section 2 Behavior of Gases Section 3 Changes of State Concept Mapping Section 1 Three States of Matter Bellringer In the kitchen, you might find

More information

Chapter 14 9/21/15. Solids, Liquids & Gasses. Essential Questions! Kinetic Theory! Gas State! Gas State!

Chapter 14 9/21/15. Solids, Liquids & Gasses. Essential Questions! Kinetic Theory! Gas State! Gas State! Chapter 14 Solids, Liquids & Gasses Essential Questions What is the kinetic theory of matter? How do particles move in the different states of matter? How do particles behave at the boiling and melting

More information

Unit 1 Lesson 6 Changes of State. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Unit 1 Lesson 6 Changes of State. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company The Fact of the Matter What happens when matter changes state? The three most familiar states of matter are solid, liquid, and gas. A change of state is the change of a substance from one physical form

More information

Solids (cont.) Describe the movement of particles in a solid and the forces between them.

Solids (cont.) Describe the movement of particles in a solid and the forces between them. Solids A solid is matter that has a definite shape and a definite volume. The attractive forces between the particles in a solid are strong and pull them close together. Solids (cont.) Describe the movement

More information

Chapter: States of Matter

Chapter: States of Matter Table of Contents Chapter: States of Matter Section 1: Matter Section 2: Changes of State Section 3: Behavior of Fluids 1 What is matter? Matter is anything that takes up space and has mass. Matter Matter

More information

CHAPTER 4 - STATES OF MATTER. Mr. Polard Physical Science Ingomar Middle School

CHAPTER 4 - STATES OF MATTER. Mr. Polard Physical Science Ingomar Middle School CHAPTER 4 - STATES OF MATTER Mr. Polard Physical Science Ingomar Middle School SECTION 1 MATTER VOCABULARY SECTION 1 Matter : anything that takes up space and has mass (pg 72, 102) Solid : Matter with

More information

What is a change of state? What happens during a change of state? What can happen when a substance loses or gains energy?

What is a change of state? What happens during a change of state? What can happen when a substance loses or gains energy? CHAPTER 3 3 Changes of State SECTION States of Matter BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is a change of state? What happens during a change

More information

Matter & Energy. Objectives: properties and structures of the different states of matter.

Matter & Energy. Objectives: properties and structures of the different states of matter. Matter & Energy Objectives: 1. Use the kinetic theory to describe the properties and structures of the different states of matter. 2. Describe energy transfers involved in changes of state. 3. Describe

More information

Chapter 2. States of Matter

Chapter 2. States of Matter Chapter 2 States of Matter 2-1 Matter Matter Matter Anything that takes up space and has mass. Is air matter? Yes. It takes up space and has mass. It has atoms. All matter is made up of atoms. ( Dalton

More information

States of Matter. What physical changes and energy changes occur as matter goes from one state to another?

States of Matter. What physical changes and energy changes occur as matter goes from one state to another? Name States of Matter Date What physical changes and energy changes occur as matter goes from one state to another? Before You Read Before you read the chapter, think about what you know about states of

More information

Matter and Thermal Energy

Matter and Thermal Energy Section States of Matter Can you identify the states of matter present in the photo shown? Kinetic Theory The kinetic theory is an explanation of how particles in matter behave. Kinetic Theory The three

More information

Chapter 3 Phases of Matter Physical Science

Chapter 3 Phases of Matter Physical Science Chapter 3 Phases of Matter Physical Science CH 3- States of Matter 1 What makes up matter? What is the difference between a solid, a liquid, and a gas? What kind of energy do all particles of matter have?

More information

Solids, Liquids, and Gases. Chapter 14

Solids, Liquids, and Gases. Chapter 14 Solids, Liquids, and Gases Chapter 14 Matter & Thermal Energy Matter can exist as a solid, a liquid, a gas or a plasma. The Molecular Kinetic Theory of Matter explains their differences and how they can

More information

Matter, Atoms & Molecules

Matter, Atoms & Molecules Matter, Atoms & Molecules Matter is anything that has mass and takes up space. All matter is made of tiny particles called atoms, which are too small to see with the naked eye. Matter Matter is anything

More information

STATES OF MATTER. The Four States of Ma/er. Four States. Solid Liquid Gas Plasma

STATES OF MATTER. The Four States of Ma/er. Four States. Solid Liquid Gas Plasma STATES OF MATTER The Four States of Ma/er Solid Liquid Gas Plasma Four States STATES OF MATTER Ø What makes a substance a par:cular state of ma

More information

Changing States of Matter By Cindy Grigg

Changing States of Matter By Cindy Grigg By Cindy Grigg 1 On Earth, almost all matter exists in just three states. Matter is usually a solid, a liquid, or a gas. Plasma, the fourth state of matter, is rare on Earth. It sometimes can be found

More information

Properties of Matter

Properties of Matter Properties of Matter Matter - anything that has mass and takes up space Chemistry - the study of the properties of matter and how matter changes Physical Property - a characteristic of a substance which

More information

3.3 Phase Changes Charactaristics of Phase Changes phase change

3.3 Phase Changes Charactaristics of Phase Changes phase change A large iceberg contains enough fresh water to supply millions of people with water for a year. As it moves into warmer areas, the ice changes to liquid water and eventually disappears. What happens when

More information

Phase Change: solid to liquid. Melting

Phase Change: solid to liquid. Melting Phase Change: solid to liquid Melting Most solids shrink in size when frozen. What substance is an exception and actually expands? water Use the phase diagram below to answer the following question. What

More information

Science 8 Chapter 7 Section 1

Science 8 Chapter 7 Section 1 Science 8 Chapter 7 Section 1 Describing Fluids (pp. 268-277) What is a fluid? Fluid: any thing that flows; a liquid or a gas While it would seem that some solids flow (sugar, salt, etc), they are not

More information

Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page!1. Chemistry A States of Matter Packet

Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page!1. Chemistry A States of Matter Packet Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page!1 Chemistry A States of Matter Packet Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page!2 Worksheet #1: States of Matter In this packet we will

More information

THE PARTICLE MODEL AND PROPERTIES OF THE GASES, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS. STATES CHANGES

THE PARTICLE MODEL AND PROPERTIES OF THE GASES, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS. STATES CHANGES THE PARTICLE MODEL AND PROPERTIES OF THE GASES, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS. STATES CHANGES The particle model of a gas A gas has no fixed shape or volume, but always spreads out to fill any container. There are

More information

Chapter 3. States of Matter

Chapter 3. States of Matter Chapter 3 States of Matter 1. Solid 2. Liquid 3. Gas States of Matter Two More (discuss later) Plasma Bose-Einstein condensate States of Matter Solid (definite shape and volume) Particles are tightly packed

More information

Liquids & Solids: Section 12.3

Liquids & Solids: Section 12.3 Liquids & Solids: Section 12.3 MAIN IDEA: The particles in and have a range of motion and are not easily. Why is it more difficult to pour syrup that is stored in the refrigerator than in the cabinet?

More information

Chapter 7.1. States of Matter

Chapter 7.1. States of Matter Chapter 7.1 States of Matter In this chapter... we will learn about matter and different states of matter, many of which we are already familiar with! Learning about Kinetic Molecular Theory will help

More information

WARM-UP. 1. What are the four states of matter? 2. What is melting point? 3. How does water change from a liquid to a gas? 4. Define viscosity.

WARM-UP. 1. What are the four states of matter? 2. What is melting point? 3. How does water change from a liquid to a gas? 4. Define viscosity. WARM-UP 1. What are the four states of matter? 2. What is melting point? 3. How does water change from a liquid to a gas? 4. Define viscosity. STATES OF MATTER: WEB QUEST With your lab partner, you will

More information

Gases and States of Matter: Unit 8

Gases and States of Matter: Unit 8 Gases and States of Matter: Unit 8 States of Matter There are three states (also called phases) of matter. The picture represents the same chemical substance, just in different states. There are three

More information

Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible

Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible Matter Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible 3 subatomic particles Proton - positively charged particle in the nucleus of an

More information

Section 16.3 Phase Changes

Section 16.3 Phase Changes Section 16.3 Phase Changes Solid Liquid Gas 3 Phases of Matter Density of Matter How packed matter is (The amount of matter in a given space) Solid: Liquid: Gas: High Density Medium Density Low Density

More information

Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page 1. Chemistry A States of Matter Packet

Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page 1. Chemistry A States of Matter Packet Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page 1 Chemistry A States of Matter Packet Chemistry A: States of Matter Packet Name: Hour: Page 2 Worksheet #1: States of Matter In this packet we will

More information

Vocabulary. Pressure Absolute zero Charles Law Boyle s Law (take a moment to look up and record definitions in your notes)

Vocabulary. Pressure Absolute zero Charles Law Boyle s Law (take a moment to look up and record definitions in your notes) The Gas Laws Vocabulary Pressure Absolute zero Charles Law Boyle s Law (take a moment to look up and record definitions in your notes) Key Concepts What causes gas pressure in a closed container? What

More information

2. THE STATES OF MATTER

2. THE STATES OF MATTER 2. THE STATES OF MATTER 2.1. THE THREE STATES OF MATTER Every substance can take on several distinct forms called phases or states of aggregation of matter. Four states of matter are observable in everyday

More information

States of Matter. The Solid State. Particles are tightly packed, very close together (strong cohesive forces) Low kinetic energy (energy of motion)

States of Matter. The Solid State. Particles are tightly packed, very close together (strong cohesive forces) Low kinetic energy (energy of motion) States of Matter The Solid State Particles are tightly packed, very close together (strong cohesive forces) Low kinetic energy (energy of motion) Fixed shape and volume Crystalline or amorphous structure

More information

Silent Card Shuffle. Dump out the word strips onto your desk.

Silent Card Shuffle. Dump out the word strips onto your desk. Silent Card Shuffle Dump out the word strips onto your desk. With a partner, silently work to arrange the strips into 8 groups. Each group should have a term (purple paper), its definition (white paper),

More information

Physical Science Chapter 5 Cont3. Temperature & Heat

Physical Science Chapter 5 Cont3. Temperature & Heat Physical Science Chapter 5 Cont3 Temperature & Heat What are we going to study? Heat Transfer Phases of Matter The Kinetic Theory of Gases Thermodynamics Specific Heat (Capacity) Specific Heat Latent Heat

More information

CHM Solids, Liquids, and Phase Changes (r15) Charles Taylor 1/9

CHM Solids, Liquids, and Phase Changes (r15) Charles Taylor 1/9 CHM 111 - Solids, Liquids, and Phase Changes (r15) - 2015 Charles Taylor 1/9 Introduction In CHM 110, we used kinetic theory to explain the behavior of gases. Now, we will discuss solids and liquids. While

More information

Quiz Review Topical Questions

Quiz Review Topical Questions Quiz Review Topical Questions Kinetic Theory of Matter Expansion and Contraction Solids, Liquids, Gases States of Matter Phase Changes Distillation Water Properties Kinetic Theory 1. The kinetic theory

More information

Page 1 / 12. Chemistry Exam. Name: Matter Properties, Structure. Question 1 (1 point) The atomic number of an atom is. A. The mass of the atom.

Page 1 / 12. Chemistry Exam. Name: Matter Properties, Structure. Question 1 (1 point) The atomic number of an atom is. A. The mass of the atom. Chemistry Exam Matter Properties, Structure Name: Question 1 (1 point) The atomic number of an atom is A. The mass of the atom. B. The number of protons added to the number of neutrons in the nucleus.

More information

Study Guide for Chapters 2, 3, and 10

Study Guide for Chapters 2, 3, and 10 Study Guide for Chapters 2, 3, and 10 1. What is matter? Where can it be found? Anything that has mass and takes up space. 2. What units are used to measure volume? Liters and meters cubed 3. How would

More information

Unit 4: The Nature of Matter

Unit 4: The Nature of Matter 16 16 Table of Contents Unit 4: The Nature of Matter Chapter 16: Solids, Liquids, and Gases 16.1: Kinetic Theory 16.2: Properties and Fluids 16.3: Behavior of Gases 16.1 Kinetic Theory Kinetic Theory kinetic

More information

Name Date Class THE NATURE OF GASES

Name Date Class THE NATURE OF GASES 13.1 THE NATURE OF GASES Section Review Objectives Describe the assumptions of the kinetic theory as it applies to gases Interpret gas pressure in terms of kinetic theory Define the relationship between

More information

CHEMISTRY Matter and Change. Chapter 12: States of Matter

CHEMISTRY Matter and Change. Chapter 12: States of Matter CHEMISTRY Matter and Change Chapter 12: States of Matter CHAPTER 12 States of Matter Section 12.1 Section 12.2 Section 12.3 Section 12.4 Gases Forces of Attraction Liquids and Solids Phase Changes Click

More information

CHAPTER 3 STATES OF MATTER Ms. Liu

CHAPTER 3 STATES OF MATTER Ms. Liu CHAPTER 3 STATES OF MATTER Ms. Liu 3.1 THREESTATESOFMATTER: SOLID, LIQUID, OR GAS? Steam rising from hot chocolate on a stove next to a blazing fire. 1 Particles are made of atoms and molecules. Particles

More information

NOTES: States of Matter & Phase Changes

NOTES: States of Matter & Phase Changes LAST NAME FIRST NAME Date Period NOTES: States of Matter & Phase Changes MAS = 9-10 (+ none missing) ADV = 7-8 (+ none missing) MTS = 5-6 APP = 3-4 BEG = 0-2 0 = No completion or does not show any understanding

More information

States of Matter: Study Guide

States of Matter: Study Guide Name: nswer KEY States of Matter: Study Guide Period: Date: 1. Describe the volume, shape and molecular arrangement in the following states of matter: Solid Volume Shape Molecular rrangement Definite Definite

More information

Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible

Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible Matter Atom - the smallest unit of an element that has the properties of that element From the Greek word for indivisible 3 subatomic particles Proton - positively charged particle in the nucleus of an

More information

Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Gases, Liquids, and Solids

Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Gases, Liquids, and Solids Chapter 6 Gases, Liquids, and Solids States of matter: the physical state of matter depends on a balance between the kinetic energy of particles, which tends to keep them apart, and the attractive forces

More information

Name Class Date. What is a change of state? What happens during a change of state? What can happen when a substance loses or gains energy?

Name Class Date. What is a change of state? What happens during a change of state? What can happen when a substance loses or gains energy? CHAPTER 2 3 Changes of State SECTION States of Matter BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is a change of state? What happens during a change

More information

Matter: Properties & Change

Matter: Properties & Change Matter: Properties & Change Essential Vocabulary 6.P.2.1 Recognize that all matter is made up of atoms and atoms of the same element are all alike, but are different from the atoms of other elements. 6.P.2.2

More information

September 27, Physical Science Properties of Matter1.notebook. Measuring Volume of Liquids. Mass and Matter. Weight.

September 27, Physical Science Properties of Matter1.notebook. Measuring Volume of Liquids. Mass and Matter. Weight. What is Matter? If you add an object to water, the water level will rise. That is because the object takes up space. In this case, it is the ice cube that takes up space. Measuring Volume of Liquids volume-

More information

States of Matter. Changes in State

States of Matter. Changes in State CHAPTER 8 States of Matter LESSON 2 Changes in State What do you think? Read the two statements below and decide whether you agree or disagree with them. Place an A in the Before column if you agree with

More information

21) PHASE CHANGE: a change from one state (solid or liquid or gas) to another without a change in chemical composition.

21) PHASE CHANGE: a change from one state (solid or liquid or gas) to another without a change in chemical composition. 21) PHASE CHANGE: a change from one state (solid or liquid or gas) to another without a change in chemical composition. 22) Show that you understand how phase changes occur by writing an explanation for

More information

LESSON 1: DESCRIBING MATTER pg.5. Chemistry = Is the study of matter & how matter changes. Liquid/Solid/Gas

LESSON 1: DESCRIBING MATTER pg.5. Chemistry = Is the study of matter & how matter changes. Liquid/Solid/Gas Chemistry..CHAPTER 1: INTRO TO MATTER LESSON 1: DESCRIBING MATTER pg.5 Chemistry = Is the study of matter & how matter changes A. Matter = anything that has mass & takes up space à You, air, plastic, metal,

More information

SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Learning Objectives Possible Student Pre/Misconceptions

SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Learning Objectives Possible Student Pre/Misconceptions SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Students review the atomic arrangements for each state of matter, following trajectories of individual atoms to observe their motion. Students observe and manipulate

More information

Name. Objective 1: Describe, at the molecular level, the difference between a gas, liquid, and solid phase.

Name. Objective 1: Describe, at the molecular level, the difference between a gas, liquid, and solid phase. Unit 6 Notepack States of Matter Name Unit 4 Objectives 1. Describe, at the molecular level, the difference between a gas, liquid, and solid phase. (CH 10) 2. Describe states of matter using the kinetic

More information

Name Date Class STATES OF MATTER. Match the correct state of matter with each description of water by writing a letter on each line.

Name Date Class STATES OF MATTER. Match the correct state of matter with each description of water by writing a letter on each line. 10 STATES OF MATTER SECTION 10.1 THE NATURE OF GASES (pages 267 272) This section describes how the kinetic theory applies to gases. It defines gas pressure and explains how temperature is related to the

More information

1 Three States of Matter

1 Three States of Matter CHAPTER 3 1 Three States of Matter SECTION States of Matter BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is matter made of? What are the three most common

More information

* Defining Temperature * Temperature is proportional to the kinetic energy of atoms and molecules. * Temperature * Internal energy

* Defining Temperature * Temperature is proportional to the kinetic energy of atoms and molecules. * Temperature * Internal energy * Defining Temperature * We associate temperature with how hot or cold an object feels. * Our sense of touch serves as a qualitative indicator of temperature. * Energy must be either added or removed from

More information

Section 2: Changes of State (p. 68) 20 HOLT SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Section 2: Changes of State (p. 68) 20 HOLT SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY Plasmas (p. 67) 24. More than 99 percent of the known matter in the universe is in the plasma state. 25. Plasmas are made up of particles that have broken apart. 26. Plasmas have a definite shape and volume.

More information

Thermal Properties Of Matter

Thermal Properties Of Matter Thermal Properties Of Matter 3.2.2 Explain why different substances have different specific heat capacities. Heat two same size objects of different materials for the same amount of time they will not

More information

Chapter 10: States of Matter

Chapter 10: States of Matter CP Chemistry Mrs. Klingaman Chapter 10: States of Matter Name: Mods: Chapter 10: States of Matter Reading Guide 10.1 The Kinetic Molecular Theory of Matter (pgs. 311-314) 1. The kinetic-molecular theory

More information

Exercises Evaporation (page 451) 23.2 Condensation (pages )

Exercises Evaporation (page 451) 23.2 Condensation (pages ) Exercises 23.1 Evaporation (page 451) 1. The four forms in which matter exists solid, liquid, gas, and plasma are called. 2. Water that is left out in an open container will eventually. 3. Is the following

More information

Atoms and molecules are in motion and have energy

Atoms and molecules are in motion and have energy Atoms and molecules are in motion and have energy By now you know that substances are made of atoms and molecules. These atoms and molecules are always in motion and have attractions to each other. When

More information

CRYSTAL STRUCTURE, PHASE CHANGES, AND PHASE DIAGRAMS

CRYSTAL STRUCTURE, PHASE CHANGES, AND PHASE DIAGRAMS CRYSTAL STRUCTURE, PHASE CHANGES, AND PHASE DIAGRAMS CRYSTAL STRUCTURE CRYSTALLINE AND AMORPHOUS SOLIDS Crystalline solids have an ordered arrangement. The long range order comes about from an underlying

More information

S8P All of the substances on the periodic table are classified as elements because they

S8P All of the substances on the periodic table are classified as elements because they S8P1-2 1. Putting sand and salt together makes A. a compound. B. an element. C. a mixture. D. a solution. 2. All of the substances on the periodic table are classified as elements because they A. are pure

More information

Unit 3: States of Matter, Heat and Gas Laws

Unit 3: States of Matter, Heat and Gas Laws Unit 3 - Stevens 1 Unit 3: States of Matter, Heat and Gas Laws Vocabulary: Solid Term Definition Example Liquid Gas No definite shape, but definite volume; Particles close together, but can move around

More information

Ch. 7 Foundations of Chemistry

Ch. 7 Foundations of Chemistry Ch. 7 Foundations of Chemistry Classifying Matter Matter is anything that has mass and takes up space. Atom - smallest particle of matter 2 Main Classifications of Matter Substance Mixtures Substances

More information

Conceptual Chemistry

Conceptual Chemistry Conceptual Chemistry Objective 1 Describe, at the molecular level, the difference between a gas, liquid, and solid phase. Solids Definite shape Definite volume Particles are vibrating and packed close

More information

Gases, Liquids and Solids

Gases, Liquids and Solids Chapter 5 Gases, Liquids and Solids The States of Matter Gases Pressure Forces between one molecule and another are called intermolecular forces. Intermolecular forces hold molecules together and kinetic

More information

The States of Matter

The States of Matter The States of Matter AZ State Standards Concept 1: Structure and Properties of Matter Understand physical, chemical, and atomic properties of matter. PO 1. Describe substances based on their physical properties.

More information

2. What is meant by Chemical State?. 3. Changing states of matter is about changing,,, and other.

2. What is meant by Chemical State?. 3. Changing states of matter is about changing,,, and other. Name: Date: Period: Matter Mania! Online Computer Activity (3 pages) Part I: Go to http://www.chem4kids.com/ and answer the following questions in complete sentences. a. Click on MATTER (written in yellow)

More information

The Liquid and Solid States

The Liquid and Solid States : The Liquid and Solid States 10-1 10.1 Changes of State How do solids, liquids and gases differ? Figure 10.4 10-2 1 10.1 Changes of State : transitions between physical states Vaporization/Condensation

More information

Lecture Outline Chapter 17. Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc.

Lecture Outline Chapter 17. Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker. Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Lecture Outline Chapter 17 Physics, 4 th Edition James S. Walker Chapter 17 Phases and Phase Changes Ideal Gases Kinetic Theory Units of Chapter 17 Solids and Elastic Deformation Phase Equilibrium and

More information

The OTHER TWO states of matter

The OTHER TWO states of matter ` The OTHER TWO states of matter LIQUIDS A decrease in the average kinetic energy of gas particles causes the temperature to decrease. As it cools, the particles tend to move more slowly if they slow down

More information

Post-Show HOT AND COLD. Gases. Liquids. Solids. After the Show. Traveling Science Shows

Post-Show HOT AND COLD. Gases. Liquids. Solids. After the Show. Traveling Science Shows Traveling Science Shows Post-Show HOT AND COLD After the Show We recently presented a Hot and Cold show at your school, and thought you and your students might like to continue investigating this topic.

More information

The Can Demonstration

The Can Demonstration The Can Demonstration With your table, make a prediction as to what will happen to the can. Discuss why you think that the can imploded. What are some reasons? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xg5niowf_zw&t=28s

More information

Measurement Matter and Density. Name: Period:

Measurement Matter and Density. Name: Period: Measurement Matter and Density Name: Period: Studying Physics and Chemistry Physics Tells us how fast objects move or how much it takes to get objects to, turn or stop. Chemistry Explains how different

More information

Unit 4: Gas Laws. Matter and Phase Changes

Unit 4: Gas Laws. Matter and Phase Changes Unit 4: Gas Laws Matter and Phase Changes ENERGY and matter What is 에너지 A fundamental property of the universe that cannot be easily defined. Energy No one knows what energy is, only what it does or has

More information

What is Matter? Three states of matter

What is Matter? Three states of matter What is Matter? Matter is what people often call stuff. In fact, stuff sounds almost like the German word for matter, stoff. All objects and materials we can touch are made of matter, and all matter takes

More information

The Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS)

The Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) The Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) CHAPTER 2, LESSON 1 HEAT, TEMPERATURE, AND CONDUCTION MS-PS1-4. Develop a model that predicts and describes changes in particle motion, temperature, and state

More information

Chemistry 101 Chapter 14 Liquids & Solids

Chemistry 101 Chapter 14 Liquids & Solids Chemistry 101 Chapter 14 Liquids & Solids States of matter: the physical state of matter depends on a balance between the kinetic energy of particles, which tends to keep them apart, and the attractive

More information

Ch. 14/15 Prep-Test. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Ch. 14/15 Prep-Test. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Ch. 14/15 Prep-Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The intermolecular forces between particles in a liquid can involve all of the following

More information

SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Learning Objectives Possible Student Pre/Misconceptions

SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Learning Objectives Possible Student Pre/Misconceptions SAM Teachers Guide Phase Change Overview Students review the atomic arrangements for each state of matter, following trajectories of individual atoms to observe their motion and observing and manipulating

More information

Mr. Bracken. Intermolecular Forces Notes #1

Mr. Bracken. Intermolecular Forces Notes #1 Mr. Bracken AP Chemistry Name Period Intermolecular Forces Notes #1 States of Matter: A gas expands to fill its container, has neither a fixed volume nor shape, and is easily compressible. A liquid has

More information

Chemistry Topic 4. Physical Behavior of Matter

Chemistry Topic 4. Physical Behavior of Matter Chemistry Topic 4 Physical Behavior of Matter 11/30 Chemistry Unit 4 Physical Behavior of Matter Aim: What are the 3 states of matter? Obj: SWBAT compare and contrast the states of matter Do now: 2H 2

More information

Foundations of Chemistry

Foundations of Chemistry Foundations of Chemistry Physical Changes Key Concepts How can a change in energy affect the state of matter? What happens when something dissolves? What is meant by conservation of mass? What do you think?

More information

Ch Kinetic Theory. 1.All matter is made of atoms and molecules that act like tiny particles.

Ch Kinetic Theory. 1.All matter is made of atoms and molecules that act like tiny particles. Ch. 15.1 Kinetic Theory 1.All matter is made of atoms and molecules that act like tiny particles. Kinetic Theory 2.These tiny particles are always in motion. The higher the temperature, the faster the

More information

PROPERTIES OF MATTER

PROPERTIES OF MATTER PROPERTIES OF MATTER LAW OF CONSERVATION OF MATTER Matter cannot be created nor destroyed, it can only be changed from one form to another. Matter and energy are interchangeable according to E=mc 2 (E=amount

More information

The Liquid and Solid States

The Liquid and Solid States : The Liquid and Solid States 10-1 10.1 Changes of State How do solids, liquids and gases differ? Figure 10.4 10-2 10.1 Changes of State : transitions between physical states Vaporization/Condensation

More information

Everything in the universe can be classified as either matter or energy. Kinetic Energy Theory: All particles of matter are in constant motion.

Everything in the universe can be classified as either matter or energy. Kinetic Energy Theory: All particles of matter are in constant motion. Physical Science Everything in the universe can be classified as either matter or energy. Kinetic Energy Theory: All particles of matter are in constant motion. State of Matter Bose- Einstein Condensate

More information

compared to gases. They are incompressible. Their density doesn t change with temperature. These similarities are due

compared to gases. They are incompressible. Their density doesn t change with temperature. These similarities are due Liquids and solids They are similar compared to gases. They are incompressible. Their density doesn t change with temperature. These similarities are due to the molecules being close together in solids

More information

ENERGY IN CHEMISTRY. R. Ashby Duplication by permission only.

ENERGY IN CHEMISTRY. R. Ashby Duplication by permission only. CH 11 TOPIC 28 CHANGING STATES OF MATTER 1 You have mastered this topic when you can: 1) define or describe: ENERGY, POTENTIAL ENERGY, KINETIC ENERGY & KINETIC MOLECULAR THEORY 2) define or describe HEAT

More information