Chem 1100 Pre-Test 3. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chem 1100 Pre-Test 3. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Chem 1100 Pre-Test 3 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. An open-tube manometer is used to measure the pressure in a flask. The atmospheric pressure is 756 torr and the Hg column is 8.5 cm higher on the open end. What is the pressure in the flask? a mmhg b. 841 cm Hg c. 841 torr d. 671 torr e mm Hg 2. A sample of gas occupies a volume of 1.60 L at a pressure of 720. torr. What would be the pressure of this gas if it were compressed to 1.20 L at the same temperature? a torr b torr c torr d torr e torr 3. A gas sample occupies 1.00 L at 120. C and 1.00 atm. What volume will it occupy at STP? a L b L c L d L e L 4. A sample of neon occupies 4.50 liters at 30.0 C and 2.50 atmospheres. What volume will it occupy at torr and 300. C? a L b L c L d L e L 5. What is the volume occupied by 10.0 grams of NH 3 at STP, if it behaves ideally? a L b L c L d L e L 6. What is the molecular weight of a gas if gram of the gas occupies 48.7 ml at STP? a g/mol b g/mol c g/mol d g/mol e g/mol 7. How many moles of Argon would occupy 75 ml at 33 C and 1.07 atm?

2 a b c d e Calculate the density of O 2 gas (in g/l) at 1.22 atm and 25 C. a g/l b g/l c g/l d g/l e g/l 9. A mixture of gases containing 21.0 g of N 2, g of Cl 2 and 12.0 g of He at 14 C is in a 50.0-L container. What is the total pressure in the vessel? a. 1.8 atm b. 2.2 atm c. 2.5 atm d. 2.7 atm e. 3.2 atm 10. A mixture of gas contains g Ar and 1.95 g Xe and has a total pressure of 2.33 atm. What are the partial pressures of each gas? P Ar (atm) P Xe (atm) a b c d e What is the mole fraction of O 2 in a mixture of 2.00 g He, 12.0 g O 2, and 17.0 g N 2? a b c d e A 300.-mL sample of hydrogen, H 2, was collected over water at 21 C on a day when the barometric pressure was 748 torr. What mass of hydrogen is present? The vapor pressure of water is 19 torr at 21 C. a g b g c g d g e g 13. What total volume of gas (at STP) is produced by the electrolysis of 4 moles of H 2O? 2H 2O(g) 2H 2(g) + O 2(g) a L b L c. 3.0 L

3 d. 112 L e. 5.0 L 14. Calculate the weight of KClO 3 that would be required to produce liters of oxygen measured at 127 C and 760. torr. a g b g c g d g e g 2KClO 3(s) 2KCl(s) + 3O 2(g) 15. What is the order of increasing rate of effusion for the following gases? Ar, CO 2, He, N 2 a. N 2 < Ar < CO 2 < He b. Ar < CO 2 < He < N 2 c. Ar < He < CO 2 < N 2 d. CO 2 < N 2 < Ar < He e. CO 2 < Ar < N 2 < He 16. The van der Waals constant, b, in the relationship is a factor that corrects for a. deviations in the gas constant, R. b. the attractive forces between gas molecules. c. the tendency of the gas molecules to ionize. d. the average velocities of the gas molecules. e. the volume occupied by the gas molecules. 17. Which of the following statements is false? An increase in temperature will a. increase the molecular weight of the gas. b. increase the velocity of the gas molecules. c. increase the number of collisions per second. d. increase the average kinetic energy of the molecules. e. increase the root-mean-square velocity of the molecules. 18. Which of the following gases is expected to have the largest value for its van der Waals constant "b"? a. Ne b. O 2 c. H 2 d. CO e. CO Calculate the pressure of grams of ethylene gas (C 2H 4) in a 10.0 L container at 30.0 C. Do not assume ideal gas behavior. a = L 2 -atm/mol 2, b = L/mol. a atm b. 168 atm c atm d atm e atm

4 20. Which of the following interactions are the strongest? a. hydrogen bonding force b. ion-ion interactions c. permanent dipole force d. dispersion force e. London force 21. The boiling points of the halogens increase in the order F 2 < Cl 2 < Br 2 < I 2 due to the resulting increasing interactions. a. ion-dipole b. hydrogen-bonding c. ion-ion d. dispersion forces e. permanent dipole-dipole 22. The term used to describe resistance to flow of a liquid is. a. surface tension b. capillary action c. viscosity d. vapor pressure e. vaporization 23. Which of these liquids would have the highest surface tension at 25 C? a. Br 2 b. H 2O c. CCl 4 d. C 5H 12 e. CH 3OCH Which of the following boils at the highest temperature? a. C 2H 6 b. C 3H 8 c. C 4H 10 d. C 5H 12 e. C 6H Calculate the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 165 g of water from 12.0 C to 88.0 C. (Sp. heat of H 2O = 4.18 J/g C) a kj b J c kj d kj e J 26. Calculate the amount of heat (in joules) required to convert 92.5 g of water at 25.0 C to steam at C. (Sp. heat of H 2O = 4.18 J/g C, Sp. heat of H 2O(g) = 2.03 J/g C, heat of vap. of H 2O = kj/g) a J b J c J d J e J

5 27. Which response has the following substances arranged in order of increasing boiling point? Ar, NaClO 3, H 2O, H 2Se a. NaClO 3 < H 2O < H 2Se < Ar b. NaClO 3 < H 2Se < H 2O < Ar c. Ar < NaClO 3 < H 2Se < H 2O d. Ar < H 2O < H 2Se < NaClO 3 e. Ar < H 2Se < H 2O < NaClO In a body-centered cubic lattice, how many atoms are contained in a unit cell? a. one b. two c. three d. four e. five 29. Which one of the following is an ionic solid? a. graphite b. nickel c. ammonium chloride d. silicon carbide, SiC e. sucrose, C 12H 22O Which one of the following is a molecular solid? a. NH 4Cl b. K c. SiC d. C 6H 6 e. KC 2H 3O Which one of the following substances is incorrectly matched with the kind of solid it forms? Substance / Kind of Solid a. sulfur dioxide / molecular b. graphite / covalent c. calcium bromide / ionic d. potassium / ionic e. methane / molecular 32. Metallic calcium crystallized in a face-centered cubic lattice, and the edge of the cube is 15.57Å. Calculate the density of calcium. a g/cm 3 b g/cm 3 c g/cm 3 d g/cm 3 e g/cm Which one of the following elements is considered a semiconductor? a. Li b. Fe c. Cl d. Ni

6 e. Si 34. Elements that have their highest energy electrons in a filled valence band that is separated from the conductance band by an energy difference much too large for electrons to jump between bands are called. a. semiconductors b. metals c. conductors d. insulators e. isomorphs 35. Which of the following solutions would not be expected to exist? a. MgCl 2 in CCl 4 b. NaCl in water c. Pentane, C 5H 12, in CCl 4 d. methanol, CH 3OH, in water e. Vegetable oil in mineral oil 36. At 25 C, 100 g of water will be saturated with 35.7 g of NaCl. Which word below describes the solution of 1.55 mol of NaCl dissolved in 250 ml of water? a. saturated b. unsaturated c. supersaturated d. metasaturated e. none of these apply 37. Calculate the molality of a solution that contains 25 g of H 2SO 4 dissolved in 40. g of H 2O. a. 3.2 m b. 4.4 m c. 6.4 m d. 13 m e. 14 m 38. What mass of water must be used to dissolve 20.0 grams of ethanol, C 2H 5OH, to prepare a molal solution of ethanol? a kg b kg c kg d kg e kg 39. What is the mole fraction of ethanol, CH 3CH 2OH, in an aqueous solution that is 20.0% ethanol by mass? a b c d e Which of the following is not a colligative property? a. osmotic pressure b. vapor pressure raising c. boiling point elevation d. freezing point depression

7 e. All of these are colligative properties 41. Which aqueous solution would have the lowest vapor pressure at 25 C? a. 1 M NaCl b. 1 M K 3PO 4 c. 1 M sucrose, C 12H 10O 11 d. 1 M MgCl 2 e. 1 M glucose, C 6H 12O At 40 C, the vapor pressure of heptane is 92 torr. If a solution is made of naphthalene in heptane and has a vapor pressure of 82 torr, what is the mole fraction of naphthalene? Assume ideal solution behavior. a b c d e Which of these aqueous solutions would be expected to have the highest boiling point? a m KCl b m NaOH c m K 2SO 4 d m Al 2(SO 4) 3 e m CH 3OH 44. The boiling point of pure water in Winter Park, CO ( elev ft), is 94 C. What is the boiling point of a solution containing 11.3 g of glucose (180 g/mol) in 55 ml of water in Winter Park? K b for water = C/m. a C b C c C d. 100 C e C 45. Calculate the freezing point of a solution that contains 68.4 g of sucrose (table sugar) in 300. g of water. One mole of sucrose is 342 g. K f for H 2O = 1.86 C/m. a C b C c C d C e C 46. Estimate the molecular weight of a biological macromolecule if a gram sample dissolved in 50.0 ml of benzene has an osmotic pressure of 9.76 torr at 25.0 C. a g/mol b g/mol c g/mol d g/mol e g/mol 47. What is the molality of a solution prepared by dissolving 10.0 grams of methylamine, CH 3NH 2, in 50.0 ml of ethanol, C 2H 5OH? The specific gravity of ethanol is

8 a m b m c m d m e m 48. A solution contains 10.0 g pentane, C 5H 12, 10.0 g hexane, C 6H 14 and 10.0 g benzene, C 6H 6. What is the mole fraction of hexane? a b c d e Calculate the mole fraction of ethanol, C 2H 5OH, in a solution that contains 230. grams of C 2H 5OH and 312 grams of benzene, C 6H 6. a b c d. 1.8 e Physical properties that depend on the but not the of solute particles in a given amount of solvent are called colligative properties. a. number; kind b. polarity; number c. number; polarity d. kind; number e. polarity; concentration 51. What is the vapor pressure of a aqueous solution containing 10 %(by weight) ethylene glycol (62 g/mol) at 25 C. P H2O = 24.3 torr at 25 C. a torr b torr c torr d torr e torr 52. Calculate the freezing point of a solution that contains 8.0 g of sucrose (C 12H 22O 11) in 100. g of H 2O. K f for H 2O = 1.86 C/m. a C b C c C d C e C 53. When grams of an unknown nonelectrolyte dissolves in 10.0 grams of water, the solution freezes at 2.16 C. What is the molecular weight of the unknown compound? K f for water = 1.86 C/m. a g/mol b. 116 g/mol c g/mol d g/mol

9 e. 132 g/mol

10 Chem 1100 Pre-Test 3 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Pressure 2. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Boyle's Law: The Volume-Pressure Relationship 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Charles's Law: The Volume-Temperature Relationship; The Absolute Temperature Scale 4. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: The Combined Gas Law Equation 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Avogadro's Law and the Standard Molar Volume 6. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Avogadro's Law and the Standard Molar Volume 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Summary of Gas Laws: The Ideal Gas Equation 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Summary of Gas Laws: The Ideal Gas Equation 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Dalton's Law of Partial Pressures 10. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Dalton's Law of Partial Pressures 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Dalton's Law of Partial Pressures 12. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Dalton's Law of Partial Pressures 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Mass-Volume Relationships in Reactions Involving Gases 14. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Harder Question TOP: Mass-Volume Relationships in Reactions Involving Gases 15. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Diffusion and Effusion of Gases 16. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Deviations from Ideal Gas Behavior 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: The Kinetic-Molecular Theory 18. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Deviations from Ideal Gas Behavior 19. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Harder Question TOP: Deviations from Ideal Gas Behavior 20. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Intermolecular Attractions and Phase Changes 21. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Intermolecular Attractions and Phase Changes 22. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Viscosity 23. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Surface Tension 24. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Boiling Points and Distillation 25. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Heat Transfer Involving Liquids 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Heat Transfer Involving Liquids 27. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Heat Transfer Involving Liquids 28. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Structures of Crystals 29. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Bonding in Solids 30. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Bonding in Solids 31. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Bonding in Solids 32. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Harder Question TOP: Bonding in Solids 33. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Band Theory of Metals 34. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Band Theory of Metals 35. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Dissolution of Liquids in Liquids (Miscibility) 36. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Rates of Dissolution and Saturation 37. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction

11 38. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction 39. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction 40. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Colligative Properties of Solutions 41. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Lowering of Vapor Pressure and Raoult's Law 42. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Lowering of Vapor Pressure and Raoult's Law 43. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Boiling Point Elevation 44. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Boiling Point Elevation 45. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: Freezing Point Depression 46. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Osmotic Pressure 47. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction 48. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction 49. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Molality and Mole Fraction 50. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Colligative Properties of Solutions 51. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Lowering of Vapor Pressure and Raoult's Law 52. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Freezing Point Depression 53. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Determination of Molecular Weight by Freezing Point Depression or Boiling Point Elevation

CHEMISTRY 110 EXAM 3 NOVEMER 12, 2012 FORM A

CHEMISTRY 110 EXAM 3 NOVEMER 12, 2012 FORM A CHEMISTRY 110 EXAM 3 NOVEMER 12, 2012 FORM A 1. Consider a balloon filled with 5 L of an ideal gas at 20 C. If the temperature of the balloon is increased by 70 C and the external pressure acting on the

More information

PX-III Chem 1411 Chaps 11 & 12 Ebbing

PX-III Chem 1411 Chaps 11 & 12 Ebbing PX-III Chem 1411 Chaps 11 & 12 Ebbing 1. What is the name for the following phase change? I 2 (s) I 2 (g) A) melting B) condensation C) sublimation D) freezing E) vaporization 2. Which of the following

More information

HEMISTRY 110 EXAM 3 April 6, 2011 FORM A When the path is blocked, back up and see more of the way. 1. A 250 L vessel is evacuated and then connected to a 50.0 L bulb with compressed nitrogen. The pressure

More information

(name) Place the letter of the correct answer in the place provided. Work must be shown for non-multiple choice problems

(name) Place the letter of the correct answer in the place provided. Work must be shown for non-multiple choice problems (name) Place the letter of the correct answer in the place provided. Work must be shown for non-multiple choice problems 1. According to Raoults Lab the change in the vapor pressure of a solution containing

More information

(for tutoring, homework help, or help with online classes)

(for tutoring, homework help, or help with online classes) www.tutor-homework.com (for tutoring, homework help, or help with online classes) 1. If heat is added to ice and liquid water in a closed container and, after the addition of the heat, ice and liquid water

More information

Chem 124 Exam 1 Spring 2016 Version 1 Name

Chem 124 Exam 1 Spring 2016 Version 1 Name Chem 124 Exam 1 Spring 2016 Version 1 Name TOTAL POINTS - 116 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1.4 POINTS EACH 1) A molecule containing a central atom with sp 3 hybridization has a(n) electron geometry. A) linear B) tetrahedral

More information

Solutions and Their Properties

Solutions and Their Properties Chapter 11 Solutions and Their Properties Solutions: Definitions A solution is a homogeneous mixture. A solution is composed of a solute dissolved in a solvent. When two compounds make a solution, the

More information

Chapter 13 Study Questions

Chapter 13 Study Questions Class Copy - Do Not Write On This Test!!! ID: A Chapter 13 Study Questions True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. A solution with a solute concentration greater than the solubility

More information

Water & Solutions Chapter 17 & 18 Assignment & Problem Set

Water & Solutions Chapter 17 & 18 Assignment & Problem Set Water & Solutions Chapter 17 & 18 Assignment & Problem Set Name Warm-Ups (Show your work for credit) Date 1. Date 2. Date 3. Date 4. Date 5. Date 6. Date 7. Date 8. Water & Solutions 2 Vocabulary (know

More information

AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER 8 PROBLEM SET #2. (Questions 1-3) Select the letter of the answer that best completes the statement or answers the question.

AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER 8 PROBLEM SET #2. (Questions 1-3) Select the letter of the answer that best completes the statement or answers the question. NAME: AP CHEMISTRY CHAPTER 8 PROBLEM SET #2 (Questions 1-3) Select the letter of the answer that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. 2. 3. According to Raoult s Law, which statement

More information

Physical Properties of Solutions

Physical Properties of Solutions Physical Properties of Solutions Physical Properties of Solutions Types of Solutions (13.1) A Molecular View of the Solution Process (13.2) Concentration Units (13.3) Effect of Temperature on Solubility

More information

An aqueous solution is 8.50% ammonium chloride by mass. The density of the solution is g/ml Find: molality, mole fraction, molarity.

An aqueous solution is 8.50% ammonium chloride by mass. The density of the solution is g/ml Find: molality, mole fraction, molarity. 66 An aqueous solution is 8.50% ammonium chloride by mass. The density of the solution is 1.024 g/ml Find: molality, mole fraction, molarity. Find molality: mass percent molality Assuming 100 g solution,

More information

Chapter 12. Properties of Solutions

Chapter 12. Properties of Solutions Chapter 12. Properties of Solutions What we will learn: Types of solutions Solution process Interactions in solution Types of concentration Concentration units Solubility and temperature Solubility and

More information

- Let's look at how things dissolve into water, since aqueous solutions are quite common. sucrose (table sugar)

- Let's look at how things dissolve into water, since aqueous solutions are quite common. sucrose (table sugar) 68 HOW THINGS DISSOLVE - Let's look at how things dissolve into water, since aqueous solutions are quite common. sucrose (table sugar)... what happens? - Water molecules pull the sugar molecules out of

More information

molality: m = = 1.70 m

molality: m = = 1.70 m C h e m i s t r y 1 2 U n i t 3 R e v i e w P a g e 1 Chem 12: Chapters 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Unit 3 Worksheet 1. What is miscible? Immiscible? Miscible: two or more substances blend together for form a solution

More information

Workbook 3 Problems for Exam 3

Workbook 3 Problems for Exam 3 Chem 1A Dr. White 1 Workbook 3 Problems for Exam 3 3-1: Types of Solids 1. What type of crystal will each of the following substances form in its solid state? Choices to consider are ionic, metallic, network,

More information

SOLUTION CONCENTRATIONS

SOLUTION CONCENTRATIONS SOLUTION CONCENTRATIONS The amount of solute in a solution (concentration) is an important property of the solution. A dilute solution contains small quantities of solute relative to the solvent, while

More information

Find molality: mass percent. molality Assume a basis of 100g solution, then find moles ammonium chloride: Find mass water: So molality is:

Find molality: mass percent. molality Assume a basis of 100g solution, then find moles ammonium chloride: Find mass water: So molality is: 66 An aqueous solution is 8.50% ammonium chloride by mass. The density of the solution is 1.024 g/ml Find: molality, mole fraction, molarity. Find molality: mass percent molality Assume a basis of 100g

More information

A Gas Uniformly fills any container. Easily compressed. Mixes completely with any other gas. Exerts pressure on its surroundings.

A Gas Uniformly fills any container. Easily compressed. Mixes completely with any other gas. Exerts pressure on its surroundings. Chapter 5 Gases Chapter 5 A Gas Uniformly fills any container. Easily compressed. Mixes completely with any other gas. Exerts pressure on its surroundings. Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved

More information

CDO AP Chemistry Unit 7 Review

CDO AP Chemistry Unit 7 Review CDO AP Chemistry Unit 7 Review MULTIPLE CHOICE REVIEW 1. Surface tension in a liquid is due to the fact that a) surface molecules are pulled toward the interior b) liquids tend toward lowest energy c)

More information

CHEMISTRY 110 EXAM 3 Nov. 11, 2013 ORM A!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" 1. The cylinder shown below is filled with enough N 2 gas at 25 o C to reach a

More information

11) What thermodynamic pressure encourages solution formation of two nonpolar substances?

11) What thermodynamic pressure encourages solution formation of two nonpolar substances? AP Chemistry Test (Chapter 11) Class Set Multiple Choice (54%) Please use the following choices to answer questions 1-10. A) London dispersion forces (temporary dipole attractions) B) Ion-ion attractions

More information

CHEMISTRY LTF DIAGNOSTIC TEST STATES OF MATTER TEST CODE:

CHEMISTRY LTF DIAGNOSTIC TEST STATES OF MATTER TEST CODE: Chemsitry States of Matter Multiple Choice 017074 CHEMISTRY LTF DIAGNOSTIC TEST STATES OF MATTER TEST CODE: 017074 Directions: Each group of questions below consists of five lettered answers followed by

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chapter 13 MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The process of solute particles being surrounded by solvent particles is known as. A)

More information

Chemistry 122 (Tyvoll) ANSWERS TO PRACTICE EXAMINATION I Fall 2005

Chemistry 122 (Tyvoll) ANSWERS TO PRACTICE EXAMINATION I Fall 2005 hemistry 122 (Tyvoll) ANSWERS T PRATIE EXAMINATIN I Fall 2005 1. Which statement is not correct? 1) A volatile liquid has a high boiling point. 2. Which of the following compounds is predicted to have

More information

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids

Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids Chapter 11 Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids Dissolution of an ionic compound States of Matter The fundamental difference between states of matter is the distance between particles. States of

More information

Chapter 12. Solutions and Their Behavior. Supersaturated contains more than the saturation limit (very unstable)

Chapter 12. Solutions and Their Behavior. Supersaturated contains more than the saturation limit (very unstable) Chapter 12 Solutions and Their Behavior Unsaturated holds less than maximum capacity at a given T Supersaturated contains more than the saturation limit (very unstable) Saturated maximum amount of solute

More information

ALE 24. Colligative Properties (Part 2)

ALE 24. Colligative Properties (Part 2) Name Chem 162, Section: Group Number: ALE 24. Colligative Properties (Part 2) (Reference: 13.6 Silberberg 5 th edition) Why is calcium chloride spread on highways in the North during the Winter? The Model:

More information

Chapter 5. Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory

Chapter 5. Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory Chapter 5. Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory 1 5.1 An Overview of the Physical States of Matter The reason we study gases in Chemistry: The observable properties of gases give us a window into what

More information

Unit 7. Solution Concentrations and Colligative Properties

Unit 7. Solution Concentrations and Colligative Properties Unit 7 Solution Concentrations and Colligative Properties Molarity Most widely used concentration unit [HCl] means concentration of HCl in mol/l Notice volume is total volume of solution Molarity (M)=

More information

AP Chemistry--Chapter 11: Properties of Solutions

AP Chemistry--Chapter 11: Properties of Solutions AP Chemistry--Chapter 11: Properties of Solutions I. Solution Composition (ways of expressing concentration) 1. Qualitatively, use dilute or concentrated to describe 2. Quantitatively a. Mass Percentage

More information

1) A gas at a pressure of 10.0 Pa exerts a force of N on an area of. 2) A gas at a pressure of 325 torr exerts a force of N on an area of

1) A gas at a pressure of 10.0 Pa exerts a force of N on an area of. 2) A gas at a pressure of 325 torr exerts a force of N on an area of 10.1 Multiple-Choice and Bimodal Questions 1) A gas at a pressure of 10.0 Pa exerts a force of N on an area of A) 55 B) 0.55 C) 5.5 D) 1.8 E) 18 5.5 m. Answer: A Diff: Page Ref: Sec. 10. ) A gas at a pressure

More information

Chemistry Final Exam: Practice Problems

Chemistry Final Exam: Practice Problems Chemistry Final Exam: Practice Problems 1. Key Vocabulary/Terms: atomic number element compound kinetic theory acid base salt vaporization condensation evaporation boiling sublimation energy level valence

More information

2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered, intermolecular forces become significant, and deviations from ideal gas laws occur (van der Waal equation).

2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered, intermolecular forces become significant, and deviations from ideal gas laws occur (van der Waal equation). A. Introduction. (Section 11.1) CHAPTER 11: STATES OF MATTER, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Gases are easily treated mathematically because molecules behave independently. 2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered,

More information

1. Which substance will conduct the current in the solid state? 1. Diamond 2.Graphite 3.Iodine 4.Sodium chloride.

1. Which substance will conduct the current in the solid state? 1. Diamond 2.Graphite 3.Iodine 4.Sodium chloride. CHAPTER :SOLIDS 1. Which substance will conduct the current in the solid state? 1. Diamond 2.Graphite 3.Iodine 4.Sodium chloride. 2. Molten sodium chloride conducts electricity due to the presence of ions:

More information

3) Accounts for strands of DNA being held together into a double helix. 7) Accounts for the cohesive nature of water and its high surface tension

3) Accounts for strands of DNA being held together into a double helix. 7) Accounts for the cohesive nature of water and its high surface tension AP Chemistry Test (Chapter 11) Multiple Choice (50%) Please use the following choices to answer questions 1-7. A) London dispersion forces B) Ion-ion attractions C) Dipole-dipole attractions D) Dipole-ion

More information

2011, Robert Ayton. All rights reserved.

2011, Robert Ayton. All rights reserved. Solutions Outline 1. Solubility 2. Concentration Calculations 3. Colligative Properties 4. Freezing Point Depression or Boiling Point Elevation Problems 5. Graphs of Colligative Properties Review 1. Solubility

More information

Ch 10 -Ch 10 Notes Assign: -HW 1, HW 2, HW 3 Blk 1 Ch 10 Lab

Ch 10 -Ch 10 Notes Assign: -HW 1, HW 2, HW 3 Blk 1 Ch 10 Lab Advanced Placement Chemistry Chapters 10 11 Syllabus As you work through each chapter, you should be able to: Chapter 10 Solids and Liquids 1. Differentiate between the various types of intermolecular

More information

Water - HW. PSI Chemistry

Water - HW. PSI Chemistry Water - HW PSI Chemistry Name 1) In a single molecule of water, the two hydrogen atoms are bonded to a single oxygen atom by A) hydrogen bonds. B) nonpolar covalent bonds. C) polar covalent bonds. D) ionic

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. AP Chemistry: Practice Test, Ch. 5. - Gases Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) According to kinetic-molecular theory, in which

More information

Name May 2, 2012 Physical Behavior of Matter and Bonding Review

Name May 2, 2012 Physical Behavior of Matter and Bonding Review Name May 2, 2012 Physical Behavior of Matter and Bonding Review Base your answers to questions 1 through 3 on the information below. Starting as a gas at 206 C, a sample of a substance is allowed to cool

More information

Solution Formation. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Company.All rights reserved. Presentation of Lecture Outlines, 12 2

Solution Formation. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Company.All rights reserved. Presentation of Lecture Outlines, 12 2 Solutions Solution Formation A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances, consisting of ions or molecules. (See Animation: Solution Equilibrium). A colloid, although it also appears to

More information

A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances.

A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances. UNIT (5) SOLUTIONS A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances. 5.1 Terminology Solute and Solvent A simple solution has two components, a solute, and a solvent. The substance in smaller

More information

General Chemistry A

General Chemistry A General Chemistry 1140 - A May 6, 2004 (6 Pages, 43 Parts) Name Each of the 40 multiple choice questions counts 2 point. Give the letter of the correct answer. 1. 2. Crystalline solids differ from amorphous

More information

1) Define the following terms: a) solution, b) miscible, c) hydration, d) percent by mass (solute), e) colligative property, f) hypotonic.

1) Define the following terms: a) solution, b) miscible, c) hydration, d) percent by mass (solute), e) colligative property, f) hypotonic. Problems - Chapter 13 (with solutions) 1) Define the following terms: a) solution, b) miscible, c) hydration, d) percent by mass (solute), e) colligative property, f) hypotonic. a) solution - A homogeneous

More information

Born-Haber Cycle: ΔH hydration

Born-Haber Cycle: ΔH hydration Born-Haber Cycle: ΔH hydration ΔH solution,nacl = ΔH hydration,nacl(aq) U NaCl ΔH hydration,nacl(aq) = ΔH hydration,na + (g) + ΔH hydration,cl (g) Enthalpies of Hydration 1 Sample Exercise 11.3 Use the

More information

Take Home Semester 2 Practice Test for Acc Chem MM 15-16

Take Home Semester 2 Practice Test for Acc Chem MM 15-16 Take Home Semester 2 Practice Test for Acc Chem MM 15-16 Thermochemistry 1. Determine ΔHrxn. 2SO2(g) + O2(g) 2SO3(g) a) 98.9 b) 98.9 c) 197.8 d) 197.8 ΔHf o SO2(g) 296.8 kj/mol SO3(g) 395.7 kj/mol O2(g)

More information

Intermolecular Forces

Intermolecular Forces Intermolecular Forces H covalent bond (stronger) Cl H Cl intermolecular attraction (weaker) The attractions between molecules are not nearly as strong as the covalent bonds that hold atoms together. They

More information

CHEM 1032 PRACTICE EXAM I CLASS SPRING 2017

CHEM 1032 PRACTICE EXAM I CLASS SPRING 2017 1 CHEM 1032 PRACTICE EXAM I CLASS SPRING 2017 1. Select the characteristic(s) of the liquid phase: (You may need a periodic table. Useful information appears on page 5.) (i) adopts the shape of the container

More information

Chemistry 12 Dr. Kline 7 December 2005 Name

Chemistry 12 Dr. Kline 7 December 2005 Name Test 4 first letter of last name Chemistry 12 Dr. Kline 7 December 2005 Name This test consists of a combination of multiple choice and other questions. There should be a total of 22 questions on eight

More information

Gases: Their Properties & Behavior. Chapter 09 Slide 1

Gases: Their Properties & Behavior. Chapter 09 Slide 1 9 Gases: Their Properties & Behavior Chapter 09 Slide 1 Gas Pressure 01 Chapter 09 Slide 2 Gas Pressure 02 Units of pressure: atmosphere (atm) Pa (N/m 2, 101,325 Pa = 1 atm) Torr (760 Torr = 1 atm) bar

More information

Chapter 17 - Properties of Solutions

Chapter 17 - Properties of Solutions Chapter 17 - Properties of Solutions 17.1 Solution Composition 17.2 Thermodynamics of Solution Formation 17.3 Factors Affecting Solubility 17.4 Vapor Pressures of Solutions 17.5 Boiling-Point Elevation

More information

COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES OF SOLUTIONS

COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES OF SOLUTIONS NAME: UNIT #9: MOLARITY DILUTIONS SOLUBILITY CURVES COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES OF SOLUTIONS 1. MOLARITY a) Molarity is a measurement of the concentration of a solution in Chemistry. b) When making solutions,

More information

Colligative Properties

Colligative Properties Colligative Properties Vapor pressures have been defined as the pressure over a liquid in dynamic equilibrium between the liquid and gas phase in a closed system. The vapor pressure of a solution is different

More information

Colligative Properties

Colligative Properties Slide 1 Colligative Properties Practical uses of solutions Slide 2 Solution homogeneous mixtures composition may vary from one sample to another appears to be one substance, though really contains multiple

More information

H 2 O WHAT PROPERTIES OF WATER MAKE IT ESSENTIAL TO LIFE OF EARTH? Good solvent High Surface tension Low vapor pressure High boiling point

H 2 O WHAT PROPERTIES OF WATER MAKE IT ESSENTIAL TO LIFE OF EARTH? Good solvent High Surface tension Low vapor pressure High boiling point Unit 9: Solutions H 2 O WHAT PROPERTIES OF WATER MAKE IT ESSENTIAL TO LIFE OF EARTH? Good solvent High Surface tension Low vapor pressure High boiling point Water is a polar molecule. It experiences hydrogen

More information

Chem 1721 Review Exam 1

Chem 1721 Review Exam 1 Chem 1721 Review Exam 1 Given below are rough outlines of chapters 10 (partial) 12. These are the major concepts with which you should be wellacquainted. As this is just an outline, it is not meant to

More information

Mixtures. Chapters 12/13: Solutions and Colligative Properties. Types of Solutions. Suspensions. The Tyndall Effect: Colloid

Mixtures. Chapters 12/13: Solutions and Colligative Properties. Types of Solutions. Suspensions. The Tyndall Effect: Colloid Mixtures Chapters 12/13: Solutions and Colligative Properties Solution - a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances in a single phase Soluble - capable of being dissolved Solutions - 2 Parts Solvent

More information

CHEM 1412 Practice Exam 1 - Chapters Zumdahl

CHEM 1412 Practice Exam 1 - Chapters Zumdahl CHEM 1412 Practice Exam 1 - Chapters 11 13 Zumdahl Some equations and constants: T = Km P = XP = MRT ln[a]t = kt + ln[a]o 1 / [A]t = kt + 1 / [A]o t1/2 = ln(2) / k t1/2 = 1 / k{a]o Kp = Kc(RT) n ln(k1/k2)

More information

Freezing point depression - The freezing temperature of a SOLUTION gets lower as the CONCENTRATION of a solution increases.

Freezing point depression - The freezing temperature of a SOLUTION gets lower as the CONCENTRATION of a solution increases. 73 COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES - properties unique to solutions. - depend only on the CONCENTRATION of a solution and not the IDENTITY of the solute** **ionic solutes: Remember that they dissociate into MULTIPLE

More information

Chemistry 201: General Chemistry II - Lecture

Chemistry 201: General Chemistry II - Lecture Chemistry 201: General Chemistry II - Lecture Dr. Namphol Sinkaset Chapter 14 Study Guide Concepts 1. Solutions are homogeneous mixtures of two or more substances. 2. solute: substance present in smaller

More information

CH 222 Chapter Eleven Concept Guide

CH 222 Chapter Eleven Concept Guide CH 222 Chapter Eleven Concept Guide 1. Molality A 4.5 M nitric acid solution contains 65.0 g of HNO 3 in 288 g of solution. What is the molality of this solution? Molality is calculated by dividing the

More information

CHAPTER 5 GASES AND THE KINETIC- MOLECULAR THEORY

CHAPTER 5 GASES AND THE KINETIC- MOLECULAR THEORY CHAPTER 5 GASES AND THE KINETIC- MOLECULAR THEORY FOLLOW UP PROBLEMS 5.1A Plan: Use the equation for gas pressure in an open-end manometer to calculate the pressure of the gas. Use conversion factors to

More information

5. None are true correct. 6. I only. 7. III only

5. None are true correct. 6. I only. 7. III only Version 001 Practice Exam 3 - F15 mccord (78704) 1 This print-out should have 25 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before answering. Remember

More information

CHM 1046 FINAL REVIEW

CHM 1046 FINAL REVIEW CHM 1046 FINAL REVIEW Prepared & Presented By: Marian Ayoub PART I Chapter Description 6 Thermochemistry 11 States of Matter; Liquids and Solids 12 Solutions 13 Rates of Reactions 18 Thermodynamics and

More information

Brass, a solid solution of Zn and Cu, is used to make musical instruments and many other objects.

Brass, a solid solution of Zn and Cu, is used to make musical instruments and many other objects. Brass, a solid solution of Zn and Cu, is used to make musical instruments and many other objects. 14.1 General Properties of Solutions 14.2 Solubility 14.3 Rate of Dissolving Solids 14.4 Concentration

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered, intermolecular forces become significant, and deviations from ideal gas laws occur (van der Waal equation).

2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered, intermolecular forces become significant, and deviations from ideal gas laws occur (van der Waal equation). A. Introduction. (Section 11.1) CHAPTER 11: STATES OF MATTER, LIQUIDS AND SOLIDS 1. Gases are easily treated mathematically because molecules behave independently. 2. As gas P increases and/or T is lowered,

More information

2. Identify each of the following samples of matter as heterogeneous or homogeneous.

2. Identify each of the following samples of matter as heterogeneous or homogeneous. EOC REVIEW #1 1. List the following in order from smallest to largest. (A) 1 dm 3 (B) 1 ml (C) 1 cl (D) 1 L (E) 1 dl 2. Convert the following. Express your answer in standard scientific notation. (A) 36

More information

CHAPTER 12 REVIEW. Solutions. Answer the following questions in the space provided. b. sea water. c. water-absorbing super gels

CHAPTER 12 REVIEW. Solutions. Answer the following questions in the space provided. b. sea water. c. water-absorbing super gels CHAPTER 12 REVIEW Solutions SECTION 1 SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. Match the type of mixture on the left to its representative particle diameter on the right. c

More information

First Law of Thermodynamics

First Law of Thermodynamics First Law of Thermodynamics Remember: ΔE univ = 0 Total energy of the universe is constant. Energy can be transferred: ΔE = q + w q = heat w = work (F*D) = ΔPV 1 st Law, review For constant volume process:

More information

OH (ammonium hydroxide) are in 3.47 moles of NH 4. OH? 1 grams. 2 Na(s) + Cl 2. (g) 2 NaCl(s) (32.00 g/mol) according to the reaction C 3

OH (ammonium hydroxide) are in 3.47 moles of NH 4. OH? 1 grams. 2 Na(s) + Cl 2. (g) 2 NaCl(s) (32.00 g/mol) according to the reaction C 3 Question #: 1 Posting ID: 423347 Course: CHE 105 2015 SU Instructor: Sarah Edwards How many grams of NH 4 OH (ammonium hydroxide) are in 3.47 moles of NH 4 OH? 1 grams Question #: 2 When 2.61 grams of

More information

SAMPLE EXERCISE 10.1 Converting Units of Pressure. SAMPLE EXERCISE 10.1 continued

SAMPLE EXERCISE 10.1 Converting Units of Pressure. SAMPLE EXERCISE 10.1 continued SAMPLE EXERCISE 10.1 Converting Units of Pressure (a) Convert 0.357 atm to torr. (b) Convert 6.6 10 2 torr to atm. (c) Convert 147.2 kpa to torr. Analyze: In each case we are given the pressure in one

More information

H = Hydrogen atoms O = Oxygen atoms

H = Hydrogen atoms O = Oxygen atoms CHEMISTRY CP Name: KEY Period: TEST DATE: Unit 8 Review Sheet KEY: Properties of Water, Solutions, Concentration, Acids and Bases PROPERTIES OF WATER 1. Define the following terms: polarity, surface tension,

More information

Ch 13 The Properties of Mixtures: Solutions and Colloids

Ch 13 The Properties of Mixtures: Solutions and Colloids Ch 13 The Properties of Mixtures: Solutions and Colloids Key equations: Concentration Unit - Quantitative Ways of Expressing Concentration Principles of Solubility Colligative Properties of Solutions nonelectrolyte

More information

Chemistry 122 Wrap-Up Review Kundell

Chemistry 122 Wrap-Up Review Kundell Chapter 11 Chemistry 122 Wrap-Up Review Kundell 1. The enthalpy (heat) of vaporization for ethanol (C 2 H 5 OH) is 43.3 kj/mol. How much heat, in kilojoules, is required to vaporize 115 g of ethanol at

More information

Key Multiple Choice (5 pts each)

Key Multiple Choice (5 pts each) Key Multiple Choice (5 pts each) Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. CAREFULLY fill in the correct answer on the BUBBLE SHEET provided. Marks on this exam paper

More information

Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation. John D. Bookstaver St. Charles Community College Cottleville, MO

Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation. John D. Bookstaver St. Charles Community College Cottleville, MO Lecture Presentation Chapter 13 Properties of John D. Bookstaver St. Charles Community College Cottleville, MO are homogeneous mixtures of two or more pure substances. In a solution, the solute is dispersed

More information

Chapter 10 Liquids and Solids. Problems: 14, 15, 18, 21-23, 29, 31-35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 46, 81-83, 87, 88, 90-93, 99, , 113

Chapter 10 Liquids and Solids. Problems: 14, 15, 18, 21-23, 29, 31-35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 46, 81-83, 87, 88, 90-93, 99, , 113 Chapter 10 Liquids and Solids Problems: 14, 15, 18, 21-23, 29, 31-35, 37, 39, 41, 43, 46, 81-83, 87, 88, 90-93, 99, 104-106, 113 Recall: Intermolecular vs. Intramolecular Forces Intramolecular: bonds between

More information

correct

correct Version PREVIEW Exam 2 JONSON (53755) 1 This print-out should have 30 questions. Multiple-choice questions may continue on the next column or page find all choices before answering. LDE Ranking Bonding

More information

Colligative Properties

Colligative Properties Slide 1 Colligative Properties Practical uses of solutions Slide 2 Units of Concentration Whatever units you use, the goal is the same: specify the quantity of 1 component (the solute s ) relative to the

More information

3 (4 + 3x6 +2)e- = 24e -

3 (4 + 3x6 +2)e- = 24e - Chemical Bonds Atomic radii increase right to left across the period, and top to bottom down the group pposite is true for ionization energy Covalent bonds are made when difference in electronegativity

More information

Chapter 5 Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory

Chapter 5 Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory Chapter 5 Gases and the Kinetic-Molecular Theory Name (Formula) Methane (CH 4 ) Ammonia (NH 3 ) Chlorine (Cl 2 ) Oxygen (O 2 ) Ethylene (C 2 H 4 ) Origin and Use natural deposits; domestic fuel from N

More information

Chapter 11. Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids

Chapter 11. Intermolecular Forces, Liquids, and Solids 11.2 Intermolecular Forces Intermolecular forces are much weaker than ionic or covalent bonds (e.g., 16 kj/mol versus 431 kj/mol for HCl). Melting or boiling = broken intermolecular forces Intermolecular

More information

Chapter 3 Water and the Fitness of the Environment

Chapter 3 Water and the Fitness of the Environment Chapter 3 Water and the Fitness of the Environment As far as we know, life depends on water. Chemical and physical properties of water determine many of the features and processes that are fundamental

More information

CHEM 101 WINTER MAKEUP EXAM

CHEM 101 WINTER MAKEUP EXAM CHEM 101 WINTER 08-09 MAKEUP EXAM On the answer sheet (Scantron) write you name, student ID number, and recitation section number. Choose the best (most correct) answer for each question and enter it on

More information

Name: Class: Date: SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided.

Name: Class: Date: SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. CHAPTER 10 REVIEW States of Matter SECTION 1 SHORT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. Identify whether the descriptions below describe an ideal gas or a real gas. a. The gas

More information

Useful Information to be provided on the exam: 1 atm = 760 mm Hg = 760 torr = lb/in 2 = 101,325 Pa = kpa. q = m C T. w = -P V.

Useful Information to be provided on the exam: 1 atm = 760 mm Hg = 760 torr = lb/in 2 = 101,325 Pa = kpa. q = m C T. w = -P V. Chem 101A Study Questions, Chapters 5 & 6 Name: Review Tues 10/25/16 Due 10/27/16 (Exam 3 date) This is a homework assignment. Please show your work for full credit. If you do work on separate paper, attach

More information

Chapter 11/12: Liquids, Solids and Phase Changes Homework: Read Chapter 11 and 12 Keep up with assignments

Chapter 11/12: Liquids, Solids and Phase Changes Homework: Read Chapter 11 and 12 Keep up with assignments P a g e 1 Unit 3: Chapter 11/12: Liquids, Solids and Phase Changes Homework: Read Chapter 11 and 12 Keep up with assignments Liquids and solids are quite different from gases due to their attractive forces

More information

Chem 210 Jasperse Final Exam- Version 1 Note: See the very last page to see the formulas that will be provided with the final exam.

Chem 210 Jasperse Final Exam- Version 1 Note: See the very last page to see the formulas that will be provided with the final exam. Chem 210 Jasperse Final Exam- Version 1 Note: See the very last page to see the formulas that will be provided with the final exam. 1 1. Which of the following liquids would have the highest vapor pressure,

More information

4. Which one of the following aqueous solutions will have the highest vapor pressure?

4. Which one of the following aqueous solutions will have the highest vapor pressure? Chemistry 12 Final Exam December 14, 2000 FRM A 1. For the following reaction at 1000 K, K p = 3.9 10 2. C(g) + 2 (g) What is the value of K c for this reaction? C 2 (g) A. 4.69 10 6 B. 5.79 10 6 C. 2.75

More information

CHEM 150 Exam 2. Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHEM 150 Exam 2. Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. CHEM 150 Exam 2 Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. _A D 1. Formic acid, HCOOH, is what causes the sting of bee stings. What

More information

Chapter Practice Test Grosser

Chapter Practice Test Grosser Class: Date: Chapter 10-11 Practice Test Grosser Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. According to the kinetic-molecular theory, particles of

More information

COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES. Engr. Yvonne Ligaya F. Musico 1

COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES. Engr. Yvonne Ligaya F. Musico 1 COLLIGATIVE PROPERTIES Engr. Yvonne Ligaya F. Musico 1 Colligative Properties Properties that depend on the collective effect of the number of solute particles. Engr. Yvonne Ligaya F. Musico 2 COLLEGATIVE

More information

Solutions. Heterogenous Mixture (Not a Solution) Ice Water (w/ Ice Cubes) Smog Oil and Water

Solutions. Heterogenous Mixture (Not a Solution) Ice Water (w/ Ice Cubes) Smog Oil and Water Solutions Unit 6 1 Solutions Homogenous Mixture (Solution) two or more substances mixed together to have a uniform composition, its components are not distinguishable from one another Heterogenous Mixture

More information

Gases and the Kinetic Molecular Theory

Gases and the Kinetic Molecular Theory Gases and the Kinetic olecular Theory Importance in atmospheric phenomena, gas phase reactions, combustion engines, etc. 5.1 The hysical States of atter The condensed states liquid and solid The gaseous

More information

1. Which one of the following has an enthalpy change that is equal to the lattice energy of? A) B) C) D) E)

1. Which one of the following has an enthalpy change that is equal to the lattice energy of? A) B) C) D) E) PRACTICE FINAL CHEM 162 Chapter 14: Equilibrium WILL appear on the final. However, we have recently tested on it and I ve already given you practice MC test on equilibrium. I have not included any Ch 14

More information

3. When the external pressure is kpa torr, water will boil at what temperature? a C b C c. 100 C d. 18 C

3. When the external pressure is kpa torr, water will boil at what temperature? a C b C c. 100 C d. 18 C Chemistry EOC Review 5: Physical Behavior of Matter 1. Which gas is monatomic at STP? a. chlorine b. fluorine c. neon d. nitrogen 2. What Kelvin temperature is equal to 25 C? a. 248 K b. 298 K c. 100 K

More information

Colligative Properties. Vapour pressure Boiling point Freezing point Osmotic pressure

Colligative Properties. Vapour pressure Boiling point Freezing point Osmotic pressure Colligative Properties Vapour pressure Boiling point Freezing point Osmotic pressure Learning objectives Describe meaning of colligative property Use Raoult s law to determine vapor pressure of solutions

More information

General Chemistry I Final Exam 100 pts Fall 2010

General Chemistry I Final Exam 100 pts Fall 2010 General Chemistry I Final Exam 100 pts Fall 2010 Name This is a closed-book exam: the only reference materials you may use are a periodic table of the elements, a table of enthalpies of formation, and

More information